223 Island Cove Ct Unit B Hampton, VA 23669
Old North Hampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $217,000 - $237,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,253
Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 223 Island Cove Ct Unit B, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $224,609, approximately $179 per square foot. 223 Island Cove Ct Unit B is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Barron Elementary School, Albert W. Patrick III Elementary School, and Benjamin Syms Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2009
Sold by
Bales Cheryl A
Bought by
Walker Dana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Outstanding Balance
$81,372
Interest Rate
5.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,237
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2006
Sold by
Rogers John R
Bought by
Bales Larry W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2003
Sold by
Hood Barry
Bought by
Rogers John
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Dana | $183,000 | -- | |
| Bales Larry W | $213,500 | -- | |
| Rogers John | $103,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Dana | $123,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,588 | $213,500 | $58,600 | $154,900 |
| 2024 | $2,323 | $202,000 | $58,600 | $143,400 |
| 2023 | $2,141 | $184,600 | $55,000 | $129,600 |
| 2022 | $1,952 | $165,400 | $50,000 | $115,400 |
| 2021 | $2,142 | $162,300 | $50,000 | $112,300 |
| 2020 | $2,013 | $162,300 | $50,000 | $112,300 |
| 2019 | $1,923 | $155,100 | $49,000 | $106,100 |
| 2018 | $2,038 | $155,100 | $49,000 | $106,100 |
| 2017 | $2,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,017 | $155,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,048 | $158,400 | $49,000 | $109,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map