$125,000
PENDING $5K PRICE DROP

223 S Maple St Ottawa, KS 66067

Estimated payment $776/month

Total Views 4,101
3 Beds
1 Bath
868 Sq Ft
$144 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a solid opportunity with key updates already completed. Major improvements include a brand new roof (2025), partial sewer line replacement, and an updated bathroom featuring a new bathtub and flooring. The home welcomes you with a covered front porch that adds charm and curb appeal. Out back, you'll find a spacious fenced yard with a large concrete patio—ideal for outdoor living or entertaining. Alley access provides additional parking options, a highly desirable feature for both homeowners and tenants. BONUS, all appliances stay including the washer and dryer! Being sold as-is, this property presents strong potential as an investment or an affordable option for owner-occupants. With big-ticket items already addressed, it's ready for your finishing touches to maximize value.

Listing Agent

Deonte Kirk

KW Diamond Partners Brokerage Phone: 785-248-1094 License #SP00240363 Listed on: 04/01/2026

KW Diamond Partners

Co-Listing Agent

Megan Hausfeld

KW Diamond Partners Brokerage Phone: 785-248-1094 License #00250105

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,294

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 868 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 087-35-0-40-05-008.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,294

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 868
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSKW05
  • Co List Office Name: KW Diamond Partners
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-322-7500
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Deonte Kirk
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW05
  • List Office Name: KW Diamond Partners
  • List Office Phone: 913-322-7500
  • Living Area: 868
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 76-100 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Bungalow
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Attribution Contact: 785-248-1094
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Range
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • Parcel Number: 087-35-0-40-05-008.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Ottawa Original Town
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1294

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,294 $7,843 $3,982 $3,861
2024 $1,294 $9,131 $3,372 $5,759
2023 $1,284 $8,476 $2,430 $6,046
2022 $1,167 $7,460 $2,313 $5,147
2021 $1,174 $7,010 $2,109 $4,901
2020 $1,114 $6,517 $1,888 $4,629
2019 $1,084 $6,228 $1,758 $4,470
2018 $1,038 $5,919 $1,758 $4,161
2017 $1,017 $5,766 $1,758 $4,008
2016 $1,002 $5,761 $1,758 $4,003
2015 $962 $5,646 $1,572 $4,074
2014 $962 $5,715 $1,572 $4,143
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $125,000 -3.8% $144 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $130,000 +62.7% $150 / Sq Ft
05/14/2024 05/14/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/22/2024 04/22/24 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2024 04/19/24 Price Changed $79,900 -6.0% $92 / Sq Ft
04/10/2024 04/10/24 Price Changed $85,000 -14.1% $98 / Sq Ft
04/09/2024 04/09/24 For Sale $99,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2610362

Heartland MLS

APN: 087-35-0-40-05-008.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.