223 Springdale Way Hampton, VA 23666
Northampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $339,123 - $381,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,900
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 223 Springdale Way, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $361,281, approximately $190 per square foot. 223 Springdale Way is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Christopher C. Kraft Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2015
Sold by
Steele Amanda
Bought by
Ernst Steven M and Ernst Angela D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$151,160
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$210,121
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2011
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na
Bought by
Griffin Amanda L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,500
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2010
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc and Peace Gregory
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ernst Steven M | $190,000 | Attorney | |
| Griffin Amanda L | $165,000 | -- | |
| Jp Morgan Chase Bank | $194,107 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ernst Steven M | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Griffin Amanda L | $168,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,739 | $314,500 | $70,000 | $244,500 |
| 2024 | $3,405 | $296,100 | $70,000 | $226,100 |
| 2023 | $3,271 | $282,000 | $70,000 | $212,000 |
| 2022 | $2,906 | $246,300 | $65,000 | $181,300 |
| 2021 | $3,041 | $234,800 | $56,000 | $178,800 |
| 2020 | $2,690 | $216,900 | $56,000 | $160,900 |
| 2019 | $2,490 | $200,800 | $56,000 | $144,800 |
| 2018 | $2,444 | $189,500 | $53,500 | $136,000 |
| 2017 | $2,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,444 | $189,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,523 | $196,700 | $53,500 | $143,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map