2230 Byron St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,543,000 - $1,718,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,950
Sq Ft
$843/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2230 Byron St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,644,593, approximately $843 per square foot. 2230 Byron St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2020
Sold by
Lew Robert and Lew Angela
Bought by
Lew Robert and Lew Angela
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$453,597
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,190,996
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2015
Sold by
Diep Phillip
Bought by
Lew Jennifer and Lew Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2014
Sold by
Trac Jenny and Diep Phillip
Bought by
Diep Phillip
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
Sold by
Dillendorf Irina
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2010
Sold by
Dillendorf Irina
Bought by
Dillendorf Anna Andreevna and Dillendorf Irina Victorovna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
Dillendorf Anna A
Bought by
Dillendorf Irina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$432,500
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Dillendorf Anna A
Bought by
Savoushkine Andrei and Dillendorf Anna A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$334,500
Interest Rate
8.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2000
Sold by
Savoushkine Andrei Borisovich
Bought by
Dillendorf Anna A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 1999
Sold by
Dillendorf Anna A
Bought by
Savoushkine Andrei and Dillendorf Anna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Savoushkine Andrei B B
Bought by
Dillendorf Anna A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 1996
Sold by
Keshishian Norhier
Bought by
Andrei Dillendorf Anna and Andrei Savovshkine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1995
Sold by
Teope Nestor
Bought by
Dillendorf Anna A and Savoushkine Andreai B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lew Robert | -- | Nextitle | |
| Lew Robert | -- | Nextitle | |
| Lew Jennifer | $1,137,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Diep Phillip | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Diep Phillip | $408,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | $651,000 | Accommodation | |
| Dillendorf Anna Andreevna | -- | None Available | |
| Dillendorf Irina | $432,500 | Security Union Title | |
| Savoushkine Andrei | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Dillendorf Anna A | -- | -- | |
| Savoushkine Andrei | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Dillendorf Anna A | -- | -- | |
| Andrei Dillendorf Anna | -- | -- | |
| Dillendorf Anna A | $140,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lew Robert | $510,400 | |
| Closed | Lew Jennifer | $800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dillendorf Irina | $432,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Savoushkine Andrei | $334,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Savoushkine Andrei | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dillendorf Anna A | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,177 | $1,339,537 | $414,319 | $932,218 |
| 2024 | $19,177 | $1,313,137 | $406,196 | $913,941 |
| 2023 | $18,794 | $1,294,258 | $398,233 | $896,025 |
| 2022 | $18,490 | $1,261,881 | $390,425 | $878,456 |
| 2021 | $18,556 | $1,237,003 | $382,770 | $861,233 |
| 2020 | $17,630 | $1,231,252 | $378,847 | $852,405 |
| 2019 | $17,016 | $1,207,115 | $371,420 | $835,695 |
| 2018 | $16,751 | $1,183,455 | $364,140 | $819,315 |
| 2017 | $16,184 | $1,160,250 | $357,000 | $803,250 |
| 2016 | $15,706 | $1,137,500 | $350,000 | $787,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map