NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2230 Randolph Canyon Rd Pollock Pines, CA 95726

Estimated Value: $727,000 - $792,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,524 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2024

Last sale price $720,000 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,654 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Custom Home
  • Canyon View
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

As of May 2024

Escape to your own paradise with this stunning 5bedroom, 4.5 bath chalet cabin retreat nestled on 5 acres of serene beauty.This 2006 2-story sanctuary spanning over 3,500 square feet promises a lifestyle of luxury and tranquility.Lives like a single story with a primary bedroom on each floor, the downstairs primary invites you with French doors leading to the expansive trex deck, a multi-head rainfall shower and jacuzzi tub and his-n-hers vanity. Wake up to the gentle morning light flooding through the French doors, leading to the deck with breathtaking sunrises and views of the Sierras.Step into the living room with high vaulted ceilings, cozy fireplace and skylights.The chef's kitchen awaits with granite countertops, 6-burner stove, and wet island, perfect for hosting gatherings or crafting gourmet meals.Kitchen is fully equipped with new appliances, double oven and large walk in pantry.The home has Hardie board siding, a tankless water heater and energy-saving whole house fan.The spacious attached 3-car garage is stocked with a half bath and mud room. Come outside to the huge roundabout driveway inviting you to bring all your toys; RV, boats, camper, toy hauler, there's room for them all!Less than an hour to Tahoe and major ski resorts, come live the life you always imagined!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tianna Morgan

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #02081272 Listed on: 03/12/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Zoning described as RE-10

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,524 Sq Ft Home
  • Wired For Sound
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Whole House Fan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 009-390-044-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Chalet
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Double Oven, Tankless Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Formal Entry
  • Other Equipment: Attic Fan(s), Audio/Video Prewired
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Soaking Tub, Jetted Tub, Multiple Shower Heads
  • Master Bedroom Features: Balcony, Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet, Outside Access
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Bathroom Features: Other
  • Basement: Partial
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Butlers Pantry, Granite Counter, Island w/Sink
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Skylight(s), Deck Attached, Great Room, View
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 204.31
  • Square Footage: 3524.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Other
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fire Pit
  • Foundation: Other
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 775000.00
  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Other
  • Spa: No
  • View Description: Canyon, Mountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Boat Storage, RV Access, RV Possible, Guest Parking Available
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Video System
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Leased
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: Other
  • Heating: Central, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Dryer Included, Ground Floor, Washer Included
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: El Dorado Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RE-10
  • Irrigation: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 009-390-044-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): El Dorado

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2024
Closed on
May 20, 2024
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-9.89%
Views
75
Current Estimated Value
$765,643

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,643
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2017
Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
List Price
$599,950
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,950
-12.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.33%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2014
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,100
7.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2010
Sold by
Strong Mark A and Thompsen Strong Gail L
Bought by
Thompsen Strong Gail L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2006
Sold by
Get Construction
Bought by
Tubbs Gregory E and Tubbs Laura A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2005
Sold by
Tubbs Gregory E and Tubbs Laura A
Bought by
Get Construction

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$657,000
Interest Rate
5.56%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2004
Sold by
Vannoord Thomas Ralph
Bought by
Get Construction

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,500
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ksrz Family Private Trust $720,000 Fidelity National Title
Cherra Ramit $525,000 North American Title Company
Medlij Yahya Amin $430,000 First American Title Company
Thompsen Strong Gail L -- None Available
Tubbs Gregory E -- First American Title Company
Get Construction -- First American Title Co
Tubbs Gregory E -- First American Title Co
Get Construction $185,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co
Vannoord Thomas Ralph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cherra Ramit $420,000
Previous Owner Tubbs Gregory E $657,000
Previous Owner Get Construction $143,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Sold $720,000 -7.1% $204 / Sq Ft
04/20/2024 04/20/24 Price Changed $775,000 -3.0% $220 / Sq Ft
04/19/2024 04/19/24 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2024 03/12/24 For Sale $799,000 +52.2% $227 / Sq Ft
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Sold $525,000 -10.8% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2018 01/20/18 Price Changed $588,888 -1.8% $167 / Sq Ft
08/01/2017 08/01/17 For Sale $599,950 +39.5% $170 / Sq Ft
09/23/2014 09/23/14 Sold $430,000 +7.5% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2014 08/19/14 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2014 04/14/14 For Sale $399,900 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,853 $734,400 $183,600 $550,800
2024 $6,853 $585,644 $145,016 $440,628
2023 $6,733 $574,162 $142,173 $431,989
2022 $6,639 $562,905 $139,386 $423,519
2021 $6,574 $551,868 $136,653 $415,215
2020 $6,489 $546,210 $135,252 $410,958
2019 $6,400 $535,500 $132,600 $402,900
2018 $5,457 $454,193 $110,907 $343,286
2017 $5,312 $445,288 $108,733 $336,555
2016 $5,234 $436,557 $106,601 $329,956
2015 $6,331 $430,000 $105,000 $325,000
2014 $6,331 $542,924 $148,500 $394,424

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224018684

MetroList

APN: 009-390-044-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.