2233 E 72nd St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Bergen Beach NeighborhoodEstimated payment $9,552/month
Highlights
- Marble Flooring
- Terrace
- Private Driveway
- P.S. 312 Bergen Beach Rated A
- Central Air
- Laundry Facilities
About This Home
This Queen Ann style home is a 2-family detached 3-bedroom duplex over a 3-bedroom duplex. The sellers are pleased to offer 2 generations of family love throughout every detail including the marble and limestone/heated flooring and a custom Mahogany Chef's kitchen boasting Wolf, Miele and Bosch appliances. Two master suites with a spa like bathroom, walk in closets and a large terrace overlooking the Villa style backyard. There are a total of 5 full bathrooms, a finished basement and a circular staircase. Outdoor pavers, private driveway & more!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,100
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 40 x 100
- Back Yard
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Poured Concrete
Interior Spaces
- 3,500 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 5 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Private Driveway
Outdoor Features
- Terrace
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Gas
- 220 Volts
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Laundry Facilities
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 8441
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,257 | $90,300 | $19,560 | $70,740 |
| 2025 | $11,551 | $71,940 | $19,560 | $52,380 |
| 2024 | $11,551 | $59,820 | $19,560 | $40,260 |
| 2023 | $11,069 | $70,920 | $19,560 | $51,360 |
| 2022 | $10,357 | $66,120 | $19,560 | $46,560 |
| 2021 | $10,925 | $60,480 | $19,560 | $40,920 |
| 2019 | $9,977 | $51,300 | $19,560 | $31,740 |
| 2018 | $9,199 | $46,585 | $14,962 | $31,623 |
| 2017 | $8,758 | $44,433 | $14,529 | $29,904 |
| 2016 | $8,573 | $44,433 | $16,404 | $28,029 |
| 2015 | $4,836 | $43,366 | $18,644 | $24,722 |
| 2014 | $4,836 | $40,912 | $17,589 | $23,323 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | For Sale | $1,649,000 | -- | $471 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 499700
APN: 08441-0026
- 2223 E 70th St
- 2248 E 70th St
- 2246 E 70th St
- 2224 E 74th St
- 2172 E 72nd St
- 2334 E 72nd St
- 2177 E 69th St
- 7417 Avenue W
- 2134 E 74th St Unit 2138
- 2256 Bergen Ave
- 2115 E 70th St
- 2310 Bergen Ave
- 2136 E 69th St
- 2102 E 73rd St
- 2346 Bergen Ave
- 2427 E 72nd St
- 2063 E 71st St
- 2072 E 68th St
- 2310 E 66th St
- 2309 E 65th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.