2234 E Watch Ave Springfield, IL 62702
Estimated Value: $97,000 - $137,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2234 E Watch Ave, Springfield, IL 62702 and is currently estimated at $118,860, approximately $132 per square foot. 2234 E Watch Ave is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Wilcox Elementary School, Washington Middle School, and Lanphier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2024
Sold by
Cline Barry Lee
Bought by
Cline Brandon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2015
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2014
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2009
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2005
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2002
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cline Brandon | $54,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | $45,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $74,000 | -- | |
| -- | $72,500 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $55,200 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,739 | $32,614 | $7,833 | $24,781 |
| 2023 | $2,634 | $29,790 | $7,155 | $22,635 |
| 2022 | $2,509 | $28,002 | $6,787 | $21,215 |
| 2021 | $2,426 | $26,954 | $6,533 | $20,421 |
| 2020 | $2,378 | $26,995 | $6,543 | $20,452 |
| 2019 | $2,334 | $26,901 | $6,520 | $20,381 |
| 2018 | $2,267 | $26,828 | $6,488 | $20,340 |
| 2017 | $2,220 | $26,481 | $6,404 | $20,077 |
| 2016 | $2,305 | $27,643 | $6,310 | $21,333 |
| 2015 | $1,782 | $27,313 | $6,235 | $21,078 |
| 2014 | $1,545 | $27,137 | $6,195 | $20,942 |
| 2013 | $1,592 | $26,645 | $6,195 | $20,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map