NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2235 Dexter Way Hayward, CA 94541

Estimated Value: $811,000 - $875,202

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,264 Sq Ft
$670/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2025

Last sale price $850,000 $672 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,653 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stone Countertops
  • 4-minute walk to San Felipe Community Park

About This Home

As of April 2025

This 3 bedroom, 2 bath Hayward Hills home is filled with natural light and is located in the highly desirable Fairview Neighborhood. First time on the market in over 50 years. Home features hardwood and tile floors, fire place in formal living room, updated kitchen w/ new stone counter tops and appliances. Kitchen opens to dining area and family room making it a great entertainment space. Go through the sliding doors into a spacious backyard with patio and lawn area perfect for relaxation, Summer BBQ's and hosting guests. Other upgrades include exterior paint, 4 year old roof, new windows, recessed lighting, ceiling fans, new hot water heater and landscaped front yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Traci Lewis

Home Connection Real Estate License #01224827 Listed on: 03/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Aboumrad

Legacy Real Estate & Associates License #01154757

Legacy Real Estate & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 5,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Lot Sloped Down
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42616

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

5,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: FAIRVIEW
  • Directions: D Street to Dexter
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional

• Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Den, Dining Area, Family Room, Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Electric Range/Cooktop, Garbage Disposal, Ice Maker Hookup, Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced, Back Yard, Wood
  • Lot Features: Sloped Down, Regular, Landscape Front, Street Light(s), Landscape Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Landscape Front, Yard Space
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Parking Spaces, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities, Internet Available, Individual Gas Meter
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, In Garage, Washer
  • Security: Security Alarm - Leased, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5148
  • Parcel Number: 42616
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 17, 2025
Sold by
Sims Family Wealth Trust and Sims Terron Daniel
List Price
$875,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.86%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$847,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,699
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.30%
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Outstanding Balance
$572,448
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,853

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2019
Sold by
Sims Angela
Bought by
Sims Terron Daniel and Sims Angela Denise

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fell Jessica $850,000 Old Republic Title Company
Sims Terron Daniel -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fell Jessica $575,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2025 04/23/25 Sold $850,000 -2.9% $672 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2025 03/11/25 For Sale $875,000 -- $692 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,603 $68,514 $23,046 $52,468
2024 $1,603 $67,033 $22,594 $51,439
2023 $1,611 $72,582 $22,151 $50,431
2022 $1,559 $64,159 $21,717 $49,442
2021 $1,518 $62,763 $21,291 $48,472
2020 $1,474 $69,049 $21,073 $47,976
2019 $1,457 $67,695 $20,660 $47,035
2018 $1,386 $66,368 $20,255 $46,113
2017 $1,349 $65,067 $19,858 $45,209
2016 $1,251 $63,790 $19,468 $44,322
2015 $1,163 $62,833 $19,176 $43,657
2014 $1,121 $61,601 $18,800 $42,801
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41088960

bridgeMLS

APN: 426-0001-006-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.