NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23730 Fairlands Rd Hayward, CA 94541

Estimated Value: $1,126,247 - $1,170,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,143 Sq Ft
$537/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2025

Last sale price $1,190,000 $555 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,406 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 3-minute walk to San Felipe Community Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to 23730 Fairlands Rd, a charming and beautifully updated 3 bed, 2.5 bath, 2,143 sq ft contemporary home in the desirable Fairview area in Hayward! New interior painting, Engineered hardwood floor in upper level and new SPC floor in lower floor and sunroom. Outdoor living and entertaining backyard. Easy access to miles of hiking, biking, and downtown Hayward. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this your new home sweet home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Weiqing Yan

Real Estate Ebroker Inc License #01892553 Listed on: 04/22/2025

Real Estate Ebroker Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Vanessa Pineda-Klein

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01319331

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 5,297 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 426162

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

5,297 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1982
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12

• Flooring: Vinyl, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room, Counter - Solid Surface, Updated Kitchen
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchwen, Kitchen Island, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), No Air Conditioning

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5297
  • Parcel Number: 426162
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2025
Closed on
May 19, 2025
List Price
$1,180,000
Sold Price
$1,190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
0.85%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$1,163,137

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$26,863
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.60%
Original Mortgage
$930,000
Outstanding Balance
$923,726
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$228,086

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2021
Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
List Price
$990,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
11.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.13%
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2021
Closed on
Aug 26, 2021
Sold by
Garcia Alex Marlon Buitrago and Riano Ruiz Robinson
List Price
$990,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
11.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2015
Sold by
Jarramillo Andrea G and Jaramillo Timothy M
Bought by
Buitrago Alex Marlon and Riano Ruiz Robinson Edward

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$512,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2006
Sold by
Jaramillo Andrea G and Jaramillo Timothy M
Bought by
Jaramillo Timothy M and Jaramillo Andrea G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Jaramillo Timothy M and Jamarillo Andrea G
Bought by
Jaramillo Timothy M and Jamarillo Andrea G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$498,750
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2002
Sold by
Olson Clifford Raymond and Olson Anne Cathleen
Bought by
Jaramillo Andrea G and Jaramillo Timothy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$372,000
Interest Rate
5.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Domingo Aaron $1,190,000 Old Republic Title Company
Li Yulian -- Old Republic Title Company
Li Yulian $1,100,000 Old Republic Title Company
Buitrago Alex Marlon $640,000 North American Title Co Inc
Jaramillo Timothy M -- Lenders Choice Title Company
Jaramillo Timothy M -- United Title Company San Ram
Jaramillo Andrea G $465,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Domingo Aaron $930,000
Previous Owner Li Yulian $660,000
Previous Owner Buitrago Alex Marlon $512,000
Previous Owner Jaramillo Timothy M $95,000
Previous Owner Jaramillo Timothy M $498,750
Previous Owner Jaramillo Andrea G $372,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Sold $1,190,000 +0.8% $555 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2025 04/22/25 For Sale $1,180,000 +7.3% $551 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,100,000 -- --
09/02/2021 09/02/21 Sold $1,100,000 +11.1% $513 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2021 07/22/21 For Sale $990,000 -- $462 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,362 $1,167,320 $350,196 $817,124
2024 $14,362 $1,144,440 $343,332 $801,108
2023 $14,176 $1,122,000 $336,600 $785,400
2022 $13,873 $1,100,000 $330,000 $770,000
2021 $9,098 $692,922 $209,976 $489,946
2020 $8,966 $692,748 $207,824 $484,924
2019 $9,014 $679,167 $203,750 $475,417
2018 $8,452 $665,855 $199,756 $466,099
2017 $8,243 $652,800 $195,840 $456,960
2016 $7,781 $640,000 $192,000 $448,000
2015 $6,903 $560,343 $168,103 $392,240
2014 $6,560 $549,368 $164,810 $384,558
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41094403

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 426-0001-062-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.