2237 Chesterton St Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $924,890 - $1,037,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,695
Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2237 Chesterton St, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $975,973, approximately $362 per square foot. 2237 Chesterton St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Atherwood Elementary School, Sinaloa Middle School, and Simi Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2021
Sold by
Elwell James W
Bought by
Kotelyan Sarkis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Outstanding Balance
$611,763
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$364,210
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2000
Sold by
Elwell James W and Jean Valerie
Bought by
Elwell James W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
8.63%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1997
Sold by
Aguirre Saul
Bought by
Elwell James W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1995
Sold by
Aguirre Ruth
Bought by
Aguirre Saul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1995
Sold by
World S&L Assn
Bought by
Aguirre Saul and Elwell James W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1995
Sold by
Foreman Alan Lee
Bought by
World S&L Assn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
7.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kotelyan Sarkis | $760,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Elwell James W | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Elwell James W | -- | -- | |
| Aguirre Saul | -- | United Title Company | |
| Aguirre Saul | $190,000 | United Title Company | |
| World S&L Assn | $221,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kotelyan Sarkis | $684,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Elwell James W | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Aguirre Saul | $171,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,685 | $822,648 | $534,723 | $287,925 |
| 2024 | $9,685 | $806,518 | $524,238 | $282,280 |
| 2023 | $9,112 | $790,704 | $513,958 | $276,746 |
| 2022 | $9,106 | $775,200 | $503,880 | $271,320 |
| 2021 | $3,954 | $306,560 | $122,472 | $184,088 |
| 2020 | $3,862 | $303,418 | $121,217 | $182,201 |
| 2019 | $3,684 | $297,470 | $118,841 | $178,629 |
| 2018 | $3,643 | $291,638 | $116,511 | $175,127 |
| 2017 | $3,554 | $285,921 | $114,227 | $171,694 |
| 2016 | $3,391 | $280,316 | $111,988 | $168,328 |
| 2015 | $3,312 | $276,106 | $110,306 | $165,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $270,700 | $108,147 | $162,553 |
Source: Public Records
Map