2237 E Walnut Ave Orange, CA 92867
Estimated Value: $786,000 - $958,313
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,061
Sq Ft
$813/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2237 E Walnut Ave, Orange, CA 92867 and is currently estimated at $863,078, approximately $813 per square foot. 2237 E Walnut Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Handy Elementary School, Yorba Middle School, and Orange High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2015
Sold by
Deleon Kassandra and Pina Carlos V
Bought by
Deleon Kassandra and Pina Carlos
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$330,268
Outstanding Balance
$255,071
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$608,007
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2008
Sold by
Homecomings Financial Llc
Bought by
Deleon Kassandra and Pina Carlos
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$368,221
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2007
Sold by
Rivera Jorge and Trujeque Maricruz
Bought by
Homecomings Financial Llc and Homecomings Financial Network Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2006
Sold by
Rivera Jorge and Trujeque Maricruz
Bought by
Trujeque Maricruz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2006
Sold by
Hernandez Lourdes
Bought by
Rivera Jorge and Trujeque Maricruz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2005
Sold by
Martinez Salvador and Hernandez Lourdes
Bought by
Hernandez Lourdes
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
1.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2004
Sold by
Moreno Gabriel M
Bought by
Martinez Salvador and Hernandez Lourdes
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$470,250
Interest Rate
8.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2002
Sold by
Vanhorn Carol A
Bought by
Moreno Gabriel M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deleon Kassandra | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Deleon Kassandra | $374,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Homecomings Financial Llc | $587,590 | Accommodation | |
| Trujeque Maricruz | -- | Accommodation | |
| Rivera Jorge | $661,000 | None Available | |
| Hernandez Lourdes | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Martinez Salvador | $495,500 | Stewart Title Irvine | |
| Moreno Gabriel M | $285,000 | First Southwestern Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Deleon Kassandra | $330,268 | |
| Closed | Deleon Kassandra | $368,221 | |
| Previous Owner | Rivera Jorge | $520,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Lourdes | $485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martinez Salvador | $470,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Moreno Gabriel M | $228,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,484 | $491,247 | $406,127 | $85,120 |
| 2024 | $5,484 | $481,615 | $398,164 | $83,451 |
| 2023 | $5,362 | $472,172 | $390,357 | $81,815 |
| 2022 | $5,258 | $462,914 | $382,703 | $80,211 |
| 2021 | $5,112 | $453,838 | $375,199 | $78,639 |
| 2020 | $5,065 | $449,185 | $371,352 | $77,833 |
| 2019 | $5,003 | $440,378 | $364,071 | $76,307 |
| 2018 | $4,927 | $431,744 | $356,933 | $74,811 |
| 2017 | $4,725 | $423,279 | $349,934 | $73,345 |
| 2016 | $4,634 | $414,980 | $343,073 | $71,907 |
| 2015 | $4,567 | $408,747 | $337,920 | $70,827 |
| 2014 | -- | $400,741 | $331,301 | $69,440 |
Source: Public Records
Map