2239 Gunsmith Square Reston, VA 20191
Estimated Value: $513,000 - $617,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,288
Sq Ft
$439/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2239 Gunsmith Square, Reston, VA 20191 and is currently estimated at $565,409, approximately $438 per square foot. 2239 Gunsmith Square is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Terraset Elementary, Langston Hughes Middle School, and South Lakes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2020
Sold by
Busse James Lee and Busse Nancy B
Bought by
Busse James Lee and Busse Nancy B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$281,000
Outstanding Balance
$248,658
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$316,751
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2019
Sold by
Busse James Lee and Busse Nancy B
Bought by
The Busse Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2016
Sold by
Busse James Lee and Busse Nancy B
Bought by
Busse Family Trust Dated December 2 2004
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,000
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Busse James Lee | -- | Accommodation | |
| Busse James Lee | -- | Accommodation | |
| The Busse Family Trust | -- | Amrock | |
| Busse James Lee | -- | Amrock | |
| Busse Family Trust Dated December 2 2004 | -- | None Available | |
| Busse James Lee | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Busse James Lee | $281,000 | |
| Closed | Busse James Lee | $274,500 | |
| Closed | Busse James Lee | $231,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,240 | $544,860 | $170,000 | $374,860 |
| 2024 | $6,240 | $517,630 | $155,000 | $362,630 |
| 2023 | $5,626 | $478,620 | $145,000 | $333,620 |
| 2022 | $5,562 | $467,230 | $135,000 | $332,230 |
| 2021 | $5,175 | $424,000 | $125,000 | $299,000 |
| 2020 | $5,020 | $407,990 | $110,000 | $297,990 |
| 2019 | $4,990 | $405,530 | $110,000 | $295,530 |
| 2018 | $4,292 | $373,230 | $97,000 | $276,230 |
| 2017 | $4,261 | $352,770 | $97,000 | $255,770 |
| 2016 | $4,253 | $352,770 | $97,000 | $255,770 |
Source: Public Records
Map