224 E 89th Place Chicago, IL 60619
Chatham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $186,000 - $276,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,166
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 E 89th Place, Chicago, IL 60619 and is currently estimated at $231,164, approximately $198 per square foot. 224 E 89th Place is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Gillespie Elementary School, Harlan Community Academy High School, and Christian S T E M Scholars.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2007
Sold by
Hudson Inez J
Bought by
Knighten Frederick and Denham Knighten Lorrice W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$181,390
Outstanding Balance
$108,338
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$122,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1996
Sold by
Hudson Inez J
Bought by
Hudson William L and Hudson Inez J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$47,420
Interest Rate
6.45%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knighten Frederick | $187,000 | Stewart Title Of Illinois | |
| Hudson William L | -- | Wheatland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Knighten Frederick | $181,390 | |
| Previous Owner | Hudson William L | $47,420 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,260 | $15,900 | $3,094 | $12,806 |
| 2024 | $2,260 | $15,900 | $3,094 | $12,806 |
| 2023 | $2,183 | $14,000 | $4,125 | $9,875 |
| 2022 | $2,183 | $14,000 | $4,125 | $9,875 |
| 2021 | $2,152 | $14,000 | $4,125 | $9,875 |
| 2020 | $2,644 | $14,944 | $3,300 | $11,644 |
| 2019 | $2,617 | $16,422 | $3,300 | $13,122 |
| 2018 | $2,572 | $16,422 | $3,300 | $13,122 |
| 2017 | $2,465 | $14,801 | $2,887 | $11,914 |
| 2016 | $2,470 | $14,801 | $2,887 | $11,914 |
| 2015 | $2,237 | $14,801 | $2,887 | $11,914 |
| 2014 | $2,060 | $13,641 | $2,475 | $11,166 |
| 2013 | $2,007 | $13,641 | $2,475 | $11,166 |
Source: Public Records
Map