2242 Helix St Spring Valley, CA 91977
Estimated Value: $733,000 - $875,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,832
Sq Ft
$445/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2242 Helix St, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and is currently estimated at $815,116, approximately $444 per square foot. 2242 Helix St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, And Math Academy, Bancroft Elementary School, and Monte Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
Sold by
Garrison Ronald E
Bought by
Hernandez Jessica and Hernandez Julio C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$437,525
Outstanding Balance
$388,688
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$426,428
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2009
Sold by
Garrison Ronald E
Bought by
Garrison Ronald E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2004
Sold by
Garrison Ronald E
Bought by
Ronald E Garrison Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Sold by
Garrison Ronald E and Garrison Helen L
Bought by
Garrison Ronald E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,900
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2000
Sold by
Gordon Garrison Margaret J
Bought by
Gordon Garrison Ronald E and Garrison Ronald E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 1996
Sold by
Ma Garrison Ronald E G
Bought by
Garrison Ronald E Gordon and Gordon Garrison Margaret J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 1992
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1989
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Jessica | $430,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Garrison Ronald E | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Ronald E Garrison Revocable Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Garrison Ronald E | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Gordon Garrison Ronald E | -- | -- | |
| Garrison Ronald E Gordon | -- | -- | |
| -- | $208,000 | -- | |
| -- | $168,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hernandez Jessica | $437,525 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrison Ronald E | $156,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garrison Ronald E | $165,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,183 | $568,276 | $270,608 | $297,668 |
| 2024 | $7,183 | $557,134 | $265,302 | $291,832 |
| 2023 | $6,964 | $546,210 | $260,100 | $286,110 |
| 2022 | $6,861 | $535,500 | $255,000 | $280,500 |
| 2021 | $6,789 | $525,000 | $250,000 | $275,000 |
| 2020 | $4,261 | $329,701 | $87,977 | $241,724 |
| 2019 | $4,196 | $323,237 | $86,252 | $236,985 |
| 2018 | $4,068 | $316,900 | $84,561 | $232,339 |
| 2017 | $831 | $310,687 | $82,903 | $227,784 |
| 2016 | $3,822 | $304,596 | $81,278 | $223,318 |
| 2015 | $3,790 | $300,022 | $80,058 | $219,964 |
| 2014 | $3,721 | $294,146 | $78,490 | $215,656 |
Source: Public Records
Map