NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2244 Trail Rd Belton, SC 29627

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $426,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,399 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2017

Last sale price $180,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,967 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.16 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Bonus Room
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Sun or Florida Room: Size: 14x12

About This Home

As of August 2017

Looking for a spacious, private, country home with unique spaces, a garage to hold all your recreational vehicles (and so much more!), and storage galore? Need room to roam, play, or just relax? Then look no further than this! In addition to 2300 sq ft, this gorgeous ranch home is perfectly situated on over an acre of fully fenced land and offers plenty of space for all your needs both inside and out. Pull inside the gate and travel up your extended drive where privacy abounds and tranquility awaits. Pick a fresh bouquet from all that is blooming or grab a snack from one of several fruit producing trees. Head inside where you will enjoy a split-level floor plan with lots of open spaces, tons of storage, plenty of natural light and gorgeous views out every window. Incredible bonus room is the perfect place to kick off your shoes and hang your coats and, with an abundance of counter top and cupboard space, is the ideal location for crafts, hobbies, office space or even a playroom. In addition to the bonus room, you will find a den/office, huge kitchen with breakfast nook, formal dining and an extra-large living room featuring a gas log fireplace accented by a beautiful brick hearth and wooden mantle. Entertaining is a breeze with plenty of space for meal preparations, a large pantry and an open pass through to the formal dining room. Laundry is located off the bonus room with more counters (perfect for folding!) and an entire walk in storage closet. A large full bath is conveniently located between the two secondary bedrooms and an entire wall at the end of the hallway boasts a built in linen closet. The master suite will quickly become your master retreat. Located away from the hustle and bustle of the main living areas, the master bedroom features a walk-in closet plus an additional closet and a spacious private bath. But you will see what really makes this master suite a master “sweet” as you step into the sunroom where you can start your day with a cup of coffee or unwind at night listening as the crickets serenade you with their own country song. Sliding glass doors lead to your wrap around deck – perfect for grilling, parties or just spending a quiet weekend at home. Back outside you will find an incredible 1900 sq ft detached garage. Automatic garage doors on each side reveal space for a single vehicle and each also features a large, separate storage room! In the middle, you will find room for all your favorites! Boat? No Problem! RV? Park it inside! Restore cars? You've found your new home! An amazing amount of floor space and, to further make this the ideal man cave, you will also find numerous work spaces, tons of storage and even a full bathroom! An additional outbuilding is the perfect place for a separate office, playhouse or gym. Relax and watch the sun set on another perfect day from your backyard wooden swing. Enjoy a picnic lunch, breathe the fresh air and take in the picture perfect views no matter where you look without ever having to leave. A large chicken coop is attached to yet another outbuilding where endless possibilities are yours -- add your finishing touches to create an additional workshop or a "working" shop for selling produce and fresh eggs! This unique, one-of-a-kind property is conveniently located just a short drive from Craytonville, Honea Path and Anderson. Call to schedule your private showing today and make 2244 Trail Rd your very own home sweet country home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Deese

Belle Select Corp License #38972 Listed on: 05/26/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi Anderson

Blackstream International RE License #88025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1970

Lot Details

  • 1.16 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,377 Sq Ft Home
  • 2,200-2,399 Sq Ft Home
  • Workshop
  • Sun or Florida Room: Size: 14x12

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Parking

  • 6 Car Detached Garage

Year Built

1970

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Level, Some Trees
  • Total Sq Ft: 2377
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2377
  • 4: N
  • Estimated Age: 31-50
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 1.16
  • Bonus/Recreation Room: Y, Size: 9x14
  • Class: Residential
  • Garage Spaces: 6+
  • Leadbased Paint Disc Req: Yes
  • Lot Size Acreage: 1 - 2 Acres
  • Lvt Date: 05/26/2017
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Number Of Bedrooms Main Level: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Parking Garage: Detached Garage 3+ Cars, Door Opener, Workshop, Yard Door
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 75.73
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Style: Ranch
  • Total Finished Heated Sq Ft: 2200-2399
  • Type: Single Family-Detached
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1970

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stand Alone Rng-Electric, Microwave-Built In
  • Floors: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan, Ceiling Cathedral/Vaulted, Smoke Detector, Some Window Trtmnts, Walk In Closet, Countertops-Other, Split Floor Plan
  • Master Bed Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Multiple Closets, Master On Main Lvl, Tub/Shower, Walk-In Closet
  • Specialty Room: Bonus Room/Rec Room, Laundry, Office/Study, Sun Room, Workshop
  • Storage Space: Garage, Out Building, Out Building W/Elec.
  • Master Bedroom: Y, Size: 10x10
  • Sun Room: Y, Size: 14x12
  • Bedroom 2: Y, Size: 12x10
  • Bedroom 3: Y, Size: 12x12
  • Breakfast Room: N
  • Den: Y, Size: 12x9
  • Dining Room: Y, Size: 10x12
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs
  • Great Room: N
  • Kitchen: Y, Size: 16x12
  • Laundry Room: Y, Size: 9x7
  • Living Room: Y, Size: 21x20
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Stories: 1

• Heating System: Propane Gas
  • Laundry: 1st Floor, Walk-In

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Total Taxes: 3318.44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2017
Closed on
Aug 3, 2017
List Price
$197,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-8.63%
Current Estimated Value
$351,381

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$171,381
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2014
Sold by
Hayes Dorothy K
Bought by
Lawter Brian P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,181
Interest Rate
4.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rothman Adam Eric $180,000 None Available
Lawter Brian P $157,000 --
Hayes Jack A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lawter Brian P $162,181
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Sold $180,000 -8.6% $82 / Sq Ft
07/14/2017 07/14/17 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2017 05/26/17 For Sale $197,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,095 $9,340 $1,400 $7,940
2024 $1,095 $9,340 $1,400 $7,940
2023 $1,084 $9,340 $1,400 $7,940
2022 $1,062 $9,340 $1,400 $7,940
2021 $961 $7,170 $450 $6,720
2020 $952 $7,170 $450 $6,720
2019 $952 $7,170 $450 $6,720
2018 $974 $7,170 $450 $6,720
2017 -- $9,990 $680 $9,310
2016 $3,318 $9,400 $780 $8,620
2015 $3,420 $4,670 $850 $3,820
2014 $623 $4,670 $850 $3,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1344874

Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

APN: 254-00-12-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.