NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $243,000 - $325,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,449 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2021

Last sale price $208,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,717 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Formal Dining Room
  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • 1-minute walk to Shedd (John G.) Park

About This Home

As of November 2021

Offer deadline is now 9/27 at 4pm. Don't miss out on this vintage, Cottage style house available now in South Lawndale. Located on a quiet block, you'll enjoy taking in the views from the front porch. The main floor has 3-bedrooms, 1-bathroom, and a large dining room. Hardwood floors and original wood trim appointments throughout. Great opportunity to add value by renovating and expanding finished living space. The basement is full size, partially finished, has a family room and 1-bedroom. The attic is partially finished and has 1-bedroom and 1-bathroom. A steel carport canopy covers the two outdoor parking spaces. Located three blocks from the Central Park Pink Line Station. Just across the street from Shedd Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Damian Albert

Albert Realty Advisors, LLC License #471020099 Listed on: 09/23/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Marisol Puentes

Smart Home Realty License #475180280

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1927

Lot Details

  • 3,049

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Year Built

1927

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Property Sub Type: 1.5 Story
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Directions: East on 24th St, North on Millard Ave
  • Lot Size: 27X126
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1927

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Possible Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Enclosed Porch, Foyer, Bedroom 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiator(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1684
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2023
Sold by
Munoz Leticia
Bought by
Marquette Bank
Current Estimated Value
$272,454

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2021
Closed on
Oct 22, 2021
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$208,000
Premium/Discount to List
$23,000
12.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.21%
Original Mortgage
$187,200
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2006
Sold by
Shelton Mildred D
Bought by
Sergeant Charles E and Sergeant Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
7.55%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marquette Bank -- None Listed On Document
Munoz Leticia $208,000 North American Title Company
Sergeant Charles E $180,000 Git
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Munoz Leticia $187,200
Previous Owner Sergeant Charles E $144,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Sold $208,000 +12.4% $144 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2021 09/23/21 For Sale $185,000 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,165 $20,000 $4,894 $15,106
2024 $3,165 $22,000 $4,894 $17,106
2023 $3,085 $15,000 $3,966 $11,034
2022 $3,085 $15,000 $3,966 $11,034
2021 $1,677 $14,999 $3,965 $11,034
2020 $1,684 $13,764 $3,965 $9,799
2019 $1,764 $15,641 $3,965 $11,676
2018 $1,732 $15,641 $3,965 $11,676
2017 $2,002 $16,935 $3,543 $13,392
2016 $2,398 $16,935 $3,543 $13,392
2015 $2,279 $16,935 $3,543 $13,392
2014 $3,175 $17,114 $3,375 $13,739
2013 $614 $17,114 $3,375 $13,739
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11227255

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-26-107-013-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.