2249 Brown Ave Memphis, TN 38108
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $42,000 - $73,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
936
Sq Ft
$65/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2249 Brown Ave, Memphis, TN 38108 and is currently estimated at $60,610, approximately $64 per square foot. 2249 Brown Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Springdale Elementary School, Grandview Heights Middle, and Manassas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2024
Sold by
County Of Shelby
Bought by
Magdovitz Andrew
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2015
Sold by
The Salvation Army
Bought by
Sanders Isaac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2014
Sold by
Saunders Isoic
Bought by
The Solvwot Army Of Memphis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Sanders Isaac
Bought by
New World Ministry
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magdovitz Andrew | $8,900 | None Listed On Document | |
| Sanders Isaac | -- | None Available | |
| The Solvwot Army Of Memphis | -- | None Available | |
| New World Ministry | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58 | $4,960 | $2,200 | $2,760 |
| 2024 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $217 | $3,560 | $1,400 | $2,160 |
| 2021 | $219 | $3,560 | $1,400 | $2,160 |
| 2020 | $232 | $3,200 | $1,400 | $1,800 |
| 2019 | $232 | $3,200 | $1,400 | $1,800 |
| 2018 | $452 | $6,240 | $1,400 | $4,840 |
| 2017 | $256 | $6,240 | $1,400 | $4,840 |
| 2016 | $266 | $6,080 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $266 | $6,080 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map