NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,339,236 - $1,461,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$1,400/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • 0.14 Acre Lot
  • Laundry Room
  • Long Beach Polytechnic High School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

About This Home

As of October 2019

SHOWN SAT 11am. Great location! This exclusive, spacious, lower level, street front apartment in a 1922 building was renovated several years ago. it is sparkly clean and ready for immediate move in. Private porch entrance. Large living room and dining area with open kitchen, gas stove, pantry. Hallway leads to full bath, and bedroom. Lots of closets and storage. Back door exit to gated area and professionally managed laundry room in basement below. Only one apartment above. This unit is on Atlantic just north of Broadway, in the upscale and highly desirable East Garden District. This area of Long Beach offers a wide variety of dining, shopping, entertainment, and recreational activities. Close to Long Beach Rainbow Pier, Performing Arts Center, the World Trade Center, the Convention District, the Los Angeles County Superior Court, and the Long Beach Toyota Grand Prix. 10 minute walk to the beach, sand and sea, the 4-mile Long Beach Pedestrian Path leading from Belmont Shores to the Queen Mary. Street parking only, area parking structures offer space rent. Ideal location for commuting to everywhere by freeway or jump on the Long Beach Red Line Bus.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Joyce Riviere

Advantage Property Finance Group License #01068683 Listed on: 09/30/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Joyce Riviere

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Duplex

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Wall Furnace

Additional Features

  • Laundry Room
  • Urban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,600
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 5/25/18
  • Tax Lot 15
  • Tax Tract Number 93

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 7 Units

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2018-05-25
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 1600

• Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1000.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1.60
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights, Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace, Natural Gas

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Latitude Manual: 33.76985600

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 6000.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 7
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Tract Number: 93

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Jul 13, 2018
Sold Price
$1,550
Current Estimated Value
$1,400,118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,398,568

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2007
Sold by
Bernstein Aviv and Yatzkan Susan Rebecca
Bought by
So Vannarith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$551,250
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2004
Sold by
Yatzkan Bernstein Aviv and Yatzkan Bernstein Susan R
Bought by
Yatzkan Bernstein Aviv and Yatzkan Bernstein Susan Rebecca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Abbasi Robert A and White Darryl C
Bought by
Yatzkan Bernstein Aviv and Yatzkan Bernstein Susan R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1998
Sold by
Clear Lake Ranch Inc
Bought by
Abbasi Robert A and Tdc/Linden Properties Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 1996
Sold by
Westlund C G
Bought by
Clear Lake Ranch Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 1996
Sold by
American Svgs Bank Fa
Bought by
Westlund C G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1996
Sold by
Kennerson Joseph A and Kennerson Lucy K
Bought by
American Svgs Bank Fa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 1994
Sold by
Kennerson Joseph A and Kennerson Lucy K
Bought by
Goodwin Ethel Lisa and The Ethel Lisa Goodwin Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Chan Clan Llc -- None Available
So Vannarith $735,000 Ticor Title Tustin Orange Co
Yatzkan Bernstein Aviv -- --
Yatzkan Bernstein Aviv $480,000 Provident Title
Abbasi Robert A -- Provident Title Company
Abbasi Robert A -- Stewart Title
Clear Lake Ranch Inc -- --
Westlund C G $140,000 Investors Title Company
American Svgs Bank Fa $82,859 Stewart Title
Goodwin Ethel Lisa $46,963 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner So Vannarith $551,250
Previous Owner Yatzkan Bernstein Aviv $244,000
Previous Owner Westlund C G $119,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/19/2019 10/19/19 Rented $1,600 +3.2% --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 For Rent $1,550 0.0% --
06/30/2018 06/30/18 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Under Contract -- -- --
06/06/2018 06/06/18 Price Changed $1,550 -3.1% $2 / Sq Ft
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Rent $1,600 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,729 $1,405,550 $914,724 $490,826
2024 $18,729 $1,377,991 $896,789 $481,202
2023 $18,395 $1,350,972 $879,205 $471,767
2022 $17,278 $1,324,483 $861,966 $462,517
2021 $16,819 $1,298,514 $845,065 $453,449
2020 $16,764 $1,285,710 $836,400 $449,310
2019 $11,786 $865,960 $565,194 $300,766
2018 $11,464 $848,991 $554,112 $294,879
2016 $10,546 $815,537 $532,597 $282,940
2015 $8,127 $625,000 $410,700 $214,300
2014 $7,382 $550,000 $361,400 $188,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW19231649

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7281-015-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.