NOT LISTED FOR SALE
1 Bed
2 Baths
17,811 Sq Ft
7,497 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2012

Last sale price $3,150,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

219 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2012

ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED (electric, gas, water, trash and sewer (around a $75-$150 value). This building has onsite laundry and offers spacious units in the prime location for easy freeway access and local restaurants.

The city's arts district, East Village is a downtown hub for offbeat shopping and inventive dining. Galleries showcase local artists in buildings decorated with bright murals. Indie boutiques sell vinyl records, upcycled goods, and regional crafts, while wine bars and gastropubs offer New Californian cuisine and unique drinks. Nearby, the Museum of Latin American Art displays modern works and has a sculpture garden.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Apor

Apor Properties License #01277039 Listed on: 03/13/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Jay Skenderian

Morgan Skenderian License #01220368

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 7,497 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • 17,811 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7281015029
  • Tax Block 93

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 30 Units

Building Details

  • 1 Separate Electric Meter
  • 1 Separate Gas Meter
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Electric Expense $13,020
  • Insurance Expense $4,263
  • Maintenance Expense $10,230
  • Other Expense $4,500
  • Professional Management Expense $15,523
  • Supplies Expense $853
  • New Taxes Expense $40,538
  • Gross Income $26,950
  • Net Operating Income $202,241

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

7,497 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 6.33
  • Professional Management Expense: 15523.00
  • Supplies Expense: 853.00
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 7281015029
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Price Per Square Foot: 176.86

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7497.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1720

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 13020.00
  • Gross Income: 26950.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 9.88
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 323400.00
  • Insurance Expense: 4263.00
  • Lot Size Area: 7497.0000 Square Feet
  • Maintenance Expense: 10230.00
  • Net Operating Income: 202241.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 30
  • Operating Expense: 108223.00
  • Other Expense: 4500.00
  • Other Expense Description: Reserves
  • Rent Control: No
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 4.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 40538.00
  • Tax Block: 93

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/21/2024 09/21/24 For Rent $1,550 0.0% --
12/11/2012 12/11/12 Sold $3,150,000 -1.4% $177 / Sq Ft
10/18/2012 10/18/12 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2012 03/13/12 For Sale $3,195,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $53,281 $3,878,989 $2,709,137 $1,169,852
2024 $53,281 $3,802,931 $2,656,017 $1,146,914
2023 $52,305 $3,728,365 $2,603,939 $1,124,426
2022 $49,159 $3,655,261 $2,552,882 $1,102,379
2021 $47,847 $3,583,590 $2,502,826 $1,080,764
2019 $47,112 $3,482,501 $2,428,592 $1,053,909
2018 $46,028 $3,414,320 $2,380,973 $1,033,347
2016 $42,334 $3,276,742 $2,288,518 $988,224
2015 $40,682 $3,227,523 $2,254,143 $973,380
2014 $40,497 $3,164,301 $2,209,988 $954,313
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: V12034103

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.