225 S 23rd St San Jose, CA 95116
Brookwood Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $871,000 - $1,044,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,192
Sq Ft
$811/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 S 23rd St, San Jose, CA 95116 and is currently estimated at $966,591, approximately $810 per square foot. 225 S 23rd St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Selma Olinder Elementary School, Muwekma Ohlone Middle, and San Jose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2019
Sold by
Cardoso Joe M
Bought by
Cardoso Joe M and Cardoso Nelda Maria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2015
Sold by
Cardoso Maria D
Bought by
Cardoso Joe M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2000
Sold by
Cardoso Maria D and Cardoso Manuel A
Bought by
Cardoso Manuel A and Cardoso Maria D
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardoso Joe M | -- | None Available | |
| Cardoso Joe M | $225,000 | None Available | |
| Cardoso Manuel A | -- | -- | |
| Cardoso Manuel A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,203 | $479,569 | $323,421 | $156,148 |
| 2024 | $9,203 | $470,167 | $317,080 | $153,087 |
| 2023 | $8,953 | $460,949 | $310,863 | $150,086 |
| 2022 | $8,803 | $451,912 | $304,768 | $147,144 |
| 2021 | $8,480 | $443,052 | $298,793 | $144,259 |
| 2020 | $7,063 | $438,510 | $295,730 | $142,780 |
| 2019 | $6,641 | $429,913 | $289,932 | $139,981 |
| 2018 | $6,767 | $421,485 | $284,248 | $137,237 |
| 2017 | $6,692 | $413,222 | $278,675 | $134,547 |
| 2016 | $4,028 | $200,269 | $146,440 | $53,829 |
| 2015 | $3,984 | $197,262 | $144,241 | $53,021 |
| 2014 | $3,098 | $193,399 | $141,416 | $51,983 |
Source: Public Records
Map