NOT LISTED FOR SALE

225 S Edgar Ave Fullerton, CA 92831

Estimated Value: $1,102,000 - $1,208,399

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,950 Sq Ft
$589/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2022

Last sale price $965,888 $495 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,047 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP! This beautifully updated 3 bed 2 bath pool home boasts a ton of upgrades including solar, an updated kitchen, remodeled bathrooms and tons of storage and space. As you approach, you will notice the great curb appeal of the property that sits in a quiet cul-de-sac on a large lot. When you enter, you are greeted by the beautiful porcelain tiles that go throughout the entire home and large windows that let in tons of natural light. The open concept living space is perfect for entertaining and gatherings, while also giving you options to expand outdoors to your spacious backyard. Out back you'll find a sparkling pool, shade under your newer patio cover, and additional storage space with your multiple sheds. This property also features large bedrooms with generous closets and a gorgeous indoor laundry room. As you walk into your primary bedroom, you'll notice a ton of closet space, a stunning bathroom, and a huge room that you will be sure to relax in. Wonderfully located near shopping, restaurants, and entertainment, this is a MUST SEE! Come by, fall in love, and WELCOME HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Casas

Trusted Realty Group License #02011787 Listed on: 01/06/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Travis Jackson

WERE Real Estate Inc License #01992004

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Interior Block Wall
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,950 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 1755
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03329302
  • $363 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: All appliances, storage sheds in backyard, and safe in wall (primary bedroom under frame to the right of the window) are included with the sale
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 03329302
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1950.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Block Walls, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Storage
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Separated
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 495.33
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Foyer, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Remodeled, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • High School: Troy
  • High School2: TROY

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7500.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 114.03
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 1755
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 363.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2022
Sold by
Beall James Michael and Beall Danika Kayla
Bought by
Beall James Michael and Beall Danika Kayla
Current Estimated Value
$1,147,600

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2022
Closed on
Jan 20, 2022
Sold by
Alfred And Janet Casas Revocable Living
Bought by
Beall James Michael and Degroot Danika Kayla
Seller's Agent
Robert Casas
Trusted Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Travis Jackson
WERE Real Estate Inc
List Price
$848,888
Sold Price
$965,888
Premium/Discount to List
$117,000
13.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$665,888
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
Sold by
Casas Alfred Ramirez and Casas Janet Welton

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Beall James Michael -- --
Beall James Michael $966,000 Wfg Title Insurance
Casas Alfred R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Beall James Michael $665,888
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2022 02/10/22 Sold $965,888 +13.8% $495 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 For Sale $848,888 -- $435 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,110 $1,025,007 $841,790 $183,217
2024 $11,110 $1,004,909 $825,284 $179,625
2023 $10,846 $985,205 $809,102 $176,103
2022 $3,983 $342,340 $181,490 $160,850
2021 $3,914 $335,628 $177,931 $157,697
2020 $3,891 $332,187 $176,106 $156,081
2019 $3,792 $325,674 $172,653 $153,021
2018 $3,734 $319,289 $169,268 $150,021
2017 $3,671 $313,029 $165,949 $147,080
2016 $3,595 $306,892 $162,695 $144,197
2015 $3,495 $302,283 $160,251 $142,032
2014 $3,394 $296,362 $157,112 $139,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC21270207

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 033-293-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.