2256 E 97th Ave Thornton, CO 80229
Quimby NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $471,000 - $510,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,482
Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2256 E 97th Ave, Thornton, CO 80229 and is currently estimated at $484,267, approximately $326 per square foot. 2256 E 97th Ave is a home located in Adams County with nearby schools including Trailside Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Devan Homer Michael and Devan Debra
Bought by
Devan Home Michael and Devan Debra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$43,950
Outstanding Balance
$11,442
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$472,825
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2001
Sold by
Sproles Dewey L and Sproles Judy A
Bought by
Devan Homer Michael and Devan Debra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,985
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$409,282
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Watt Residential Partners
Bought by
Sproles Dewey L and Sproles Judy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Interest Rate
7.02%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devan Home Michael | -- | -- | |
| Devan Homer Michael | $199,900 | Guardian Title Agency | |
| Sproles Dewey L | $128,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Devan Home Michael | $43,950 | |
| Open | Devan Homer Michael | $203,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sproles Dewey L | $102,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,005 | $32,910 | $7,480 | $25,430 |
| 2024 | $3,005 | $30,260 | $6,880 | $23,380 |
| 2023 | $2,980 | $35,650 | $6,020 | $29,630 |
| 2022 | $2,248 | $22,550 | $6,190 | $16,360 |
| 2021 | $2,120 | $22,550 | $6,190 | $16,360 |
| 2020 | $2,219 | $23,850 | $6,360 | $17,490 |
| 2019 | $2,232 | $23,850 | $6,360 | $17,490 |
| 2018 | $1,898 | $19,090 | $5,760 | $13,330 |
| 2017 | $1,860 | $19,090 | $5,760 | $13,330 |
| 2016 | $1,665 | $16,750 | $3,340 | $13,410 |
| 2015 | $1,456 | $16,750 | $3,340 | $13,410 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,770 | $2,550 | $10,220 |
Source: Public Records
Map