226 E Brown St Seymour, IN 47274
Estimated Value: $136,000 - $195,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,464
Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 E Brown St, Seymour, IN 47274 and is currently estimated at $170,960, approximately $116 per square foot. 226 E Brown St is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Margaret R. Brown Elementary School, Seymour Middle School, and Seymour Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Zuniga Jesus A
Bought by
White Mathews
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,141
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2017
Sold by
Zuniga Jesus A
Bought by
White Kaitlynn R and Mathews Cody M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$114,141
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Sold by
Taskey Kenneth R and Taskey Carol A
Bought by
Zuniga Jesus A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2012
Sold by
Brogan Alfred and Brogan Lorene
Bought by
Taskey Kenneth R and Taskey Carol A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Mathews | $113,000 | -- | |
| White Kaitlynn R | -- | None Available | |
| Zuniga Jesus A | -- | None Available | |
| Taskey Kenneth R | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | White Kaitlynn R | $114,141 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $883 | $121,700 | $15,300 | $106,400 |
| 2024 | $853 | $109,300 | $15,300 | $94,000 |
| 2023 | $730 | $102,100 | $11,200 | $90,900 |
| 2022 | $677 | $97,000 | $11,200 | $85,800 |
| 2021 | $518 | $89,900 | $11,200 | $78,700 |
| 2020 | $493 | $89,200 | $11,200 | $78,000 |
| 2019 | $491 | $89,200 | $11,200 | $78,000 |
| 2018 | $485 | $89,200 | $11,200 | $78,000 |
| 2017 | $471 | $81,000 | $11,200 | $69,800 |
| 2016 | $879 | $77,000 | $11,200 | $65,800 |
| 2014 | $239 | $67,300 | $11,200 | $56,100 |
| 2013 | $239 | $60,700 | $11,200 | $49,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map