226 E La Veta Ave Orange, CA 92866
Estimated Value: $919,000 - $1,181,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,162
Sq Ft
$923/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 E La Veta Ave, Orange, CA 92866 and is currently estimated at $1,072,047, approximately $922 per square foot. 226 E La Veta Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Palmyra GATE Magnet, Yorba Middle School, and Orange High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
Sold by
Breckenridge Edward
Bought by
Edward C Breckenridge Living Trust and Breckenridge
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2004
Sold by
Wellington Robert M and Wellington Tina
Bought by
Breckenridge Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$371,200
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1997
Sold by
Paul Bermudez Steven
Bought by
Wellington Robert M and Wellington Tina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
7.49%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edward C Breckenridge Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Breckenridge Edward | $495,000 | Landwood Title | |
| Wellington Robert M | $175,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Breckenridge Edward | $371,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Wellington Robert M | $157,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,191 | $323,506 | $226,454 | $97,052 |
| 2024 | $3,191 | $264,694 | $185,286 | $79,408 |
| 2023 | $3,231 | $270,282 | $189,197 | $81,085 |
| 2022 | $3,956 | $339,656 | $237,759 | $101,897 |
| 2021 | $7,034 | $637,437 | $604,950 | $32,487 |
| 2020 | $6,969 | $630,901 | $598,747 | $32,154 |
| 2019 | $6,881 | $618,531 | $587,007 | $31,524 |
| 2018 | $6,777 | $606,403 | $575,497 | $30,906 |
| 2017 | $6,422 | $594,513 | $564,213 | $30,300 |
| 2016 | $6,297 | $582,856 | $553,150 | $29,706 |
| 2015 | $5,645 | $520,000 | $493,750 | $26,250 |
| 2014 | $4,554 | $415,852 | $389,602 | $26,250 |
Source: Public Records
Map