637 E Van Bibber Ave Orange, CA 92866
Estimated payment $6,934/month
Highlights
- City Lights View
- Property is near park
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Craftsman Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- 5-minute walk to Pitcher Park
About This Home
637 E. Van Bibber is about a six-block walk to the Orange Circle. And it’s a good one. You pass homes that have stood for generations—mature trees, front porches, streets that haven’t changed much over time. It doesn’t feel like typical Orange County; it feels older than that. This 1918 Craftsman sits right in the heart of it.
When it was built, this area was still transitioning from its orchard days. Land in this neighborhood traces back to early Orange families, including Captain Andrew Harrington Bibber, a Civil War veteran whose name still echoes in the area today.
There’s also a long-standing story that this house may have started as a piano studio for Captain Bibber’s daughter—back when this was quiet farmland, and sounds traveled farther.
Today, it’s part of the Old Towne Orange Historic District—a neighborhood that has preserved its original charm in a way that’s becoming rare.
Life here is simple. Walk to the circle for coffee, grab dinner at Gabby’s, or enjoy breakfast at Snooze on weekends. Chapman University is just a few blocks away, bringing energy without disrupting the neighborhood's feel.
The property might also qualify for the Mills Act, potentially providing property tax savings for owners who maintain its historic character. And with a lot this size, there’s plenty of room to consider an ADU for extra flexibility or long-term value.
Listing Agent
Kase Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 714-200-4607 License #01792942 Listed on: 04/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1918 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 6,900 Sq Ft Lot
- Back and Front Yard
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- On-Street Parking
Property Views
- City Lights
- Neighborhood
Home Design
- Craftsman Architecture
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Cosmetic Repairs Needed
- Raised Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Wood Siding
- Redwood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,070 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- Remodeled Bathroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 220 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
- Tankless Water Heater
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 14 / A
- Tax Tract Number 4
- Assessor Parcel Number 39042113
- $405 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,667 | $894,744 | $845,447 | $49,297 |
| 2024 | $9,667 | $877,200 | $828,869 | $48,331 |
| 2023 | $3,629 | $314,918 | $275,533 | $39,385 |
| 2022 | $3,555 | $308,744 | $270,131 | $38,613 |
| 2021 | $3,457 | $302,691 | $264,835 | $37,856 |
| 2020 | $3,424 | $299,588 | $262,120 | $37,468 |
| 2019 | $3,382 | $293,714 | $256,980 | $36,734 |
| 2018 | $3,330 | $287,955 | $251,941 | $36,014 |
| 2017 | $3,195 | $282,309 | $247,001 | $35,308 |
| 2016 | $3,134 | $276,774 | $242,158 | $34,616 |
| 2015 | $3,087 | $272,617 | $238,520 | $34,097 |
| 2014 | $3,020 | $267,277 | $233,847 | $33,430 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | For Sale | $1,149,000 | 0.0% | $1,074 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $1,149,000 | +33.6% | $1,074 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/26/2023 01/26/23 | Sold | $860,000 | -4.3% | $804 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/04/2022 10/04/22 | For Sale | $899,000 | -- | $840 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $860,000 | Usa Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $209,000 | Stewart Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $844,423 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $167,200 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $20,900 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW26060732
APN: 390-421-13
- 354 E Culver Ave
- 219 S Cambridge St
- 535 S Orange St
- 700 E Lake Dr Unit 57
- 700 E Lake Dr Unit 52
- 700 E Lake Dr Unit 27
- 700 E Lake Dr Unit 7
- 1218 E Chalynn Ave
- 1314 E Chapman Ave
- 262 N Cambridge St
- 178 N Monterey Rd
- 1519 E Van Bibber Ave
- 359 N Harwood St
- 660 S Glassell St Unit 100
- 1612 E Palmyra Ave
- 1339 E Greenview Dr
- 713 E Sycamore Ave
- 331 N Olive St
- 555 S La Veta Park Cir Unit 234
- 365 N Magnolia St
- 610 E Palmyra Ave
- 368 S Shaffer St
- 452 S Shaffer St Unit 454
- 1044 E Palmyra Ave
- 227 N Cleveland St
- 224 N Cleveland St
- 191 N Grand St
- 646 S Grand St Unit G
- 181 N Waverly St