NOT LISTED FOR SALE

226 N Dye St Carson, IA 51525

Estimated Value: $252,000 - $275,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2023

Last sale price $240,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,664 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Heating Available
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2023

Great two story home, with many updates. You will love the great job on both bathrooms. Natural hardwood throughout the home, along with newer carpeting. Bar stools in the kitchen will remain. There is also a fifth non conforming bedroom. Two car garage which is extra deep, for projects, or extra storage. sits on a good sized lot, call for details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Mohr

NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs Listed on: 01/30/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,348

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 81
  • Zoning described as Reisidential

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,348

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 81' x 171'
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 40
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1890.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Concrete
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverside
  • High School: Riverside Community
  • Middle Or Junior School: Riverside Community

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Reisidential

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1919

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2023
Closed on
Mar 12, 2023
List Price
$227,500
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
5.49%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$260,821

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,821
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.67%
Original Mortgage
$204,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,193
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,628

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2006
Sold by
Bluml Shawn M and Bluml Barbara L
Bought by
Cody Randall M and Cody Lynn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.49%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bouchard Julia $240,000 Titlecore National
Cody Randall M $118,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bouchard Julia $204,000
Previous Owner Cody Randall M $118,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Sold $240,000 +5.5% $127 / Sq Ft
02/05/2023 02/05/23 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2023 01/29/23 For Sale $227,500 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,274 $248,600 $17,800 $230,800
2024 $3,274 $208,100 $15,500 $192,600
2023 $3,322 $208,100 $15,500 $192,600
2022 $2,348 $132,600 $12,700 $119,900
2021 $3,593 $132,600 $12,700 $119,900
2020 $1,832 $132,600 $12,700 $119,900
2019 $1,918 $97,676 $10,517 $87,159
2018 $1,854 $97,676 $10,517 $87,159
2017 $1,928 $97,676 $10,517 $87,159
2015 $1,922 $97,676 $10,517 $87,159
2014 $1,920 $97,676 $10,517 $87,159
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 23-134

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 7440-02-329-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.