227 Cottage Place Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Eastside Costa Mesa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,051,000 - $2,489,906
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,056
Sq Ft
$1,111/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Cottage Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $2,283,727, approximately $1,110 per square foot. 227 Cottage Place is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Heinz Kaiser Elementary School, Woodland Elementary School, and Horace Ensign Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2007
Sold by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Bought by
Miller Mark and Miller Maria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2005
Sold by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Bought by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2004
Sold by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Bought by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2003
Sold by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Bought by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2001
Sold by
Stamy Richard L and Stamy Karen
Bought by
Pyle Jason R and Pyle Jennifer J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1994
Sold by
Saunders Steven W
Bought by
Stamy Richard L and Stamy Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
4.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Mark | $1,060,000 | Gateway Title Company Orange | |
| Pyle Jason R | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Pyle Jason R | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Pyle Jason R | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Pyle Jason R | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Pyle Jason R | -- | -- | |
| Pyle Jason R | $449,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Stamy Richard L | $205,000 | Stewart Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Miller Mark | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pyle Jason R | $359,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pyle Jason R | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pyle Jason R | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stamy Richard L | $194,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,261 | $1,291,424 | $927,190 | $364,234 |
| 2024 | $14,261 | $1,266,102 | $909,009 | $357,093 |
| 2023 | $13,858 | $1,241,277 | $891,185 | $350,092 |
| 2022 | $13,519 | $1,216,939 | $873,711 | $343,228 |
| 2021 | $13,193 | $1,193,078 | $856,579 | $336,499 |
| 2020 | $13,052 | $1,180,845 | $847,796 | $333,049 |
| 2019 | $12,775 | $1,157,692 | $831,173 | $326,519 |
| 2018 | $12,518 | $1,134,993 | $814,876 | $320,117 |
| 2017 | $12,301 | $1,112,739 | $798,898 | $313,841 |
| 2016 | $11,156 | $1,007,649 | $756,356 | $251,293 |
| 2015 | $11,210 | $1,007,649 | $756,356 | $251,293 |
| 2014 | $11,158 | $1,007,649 | $756,356 | $251,293 |
Source: Public Records
Map