227 Melrose St Modesto, CA 95354
Central Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $419,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,808
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Melrose St, Modesto, CA 95354 and is currently estimated at $419,000, approximately $231 per square foot. 227 Melrose St is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, La Loma Jr High, and Thomas Downey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2004
Sold by
Sandoval Sara
Bought by
Sandoval Lee D and Sandoval Tracy L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1996
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Sandoval Sara C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,558
Outstanding Balance
$6,900
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$411,100
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 1996
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1942
Sold by
Sandoval Sara C
Bought by
Sandoval Lee D and Sandoval Tracy L
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandoval Lee D | -- | -- | |
| Sandoval Sara C | $74,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Va | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Norwest Mtg Inc | $70,400 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Sandoval Lee D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sandoval Sara C | $68,558 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,419 | $121,318 | $56,993 | $64,325 |
| 2024 | $1,355 | $118,940 | $55,876 | $63,064 |
| 2023 | $1,335 | $116,609 | $54,781 | $61,828 |
| 2022 | $1,303 | $114,323 | $53,707 | $60,616 |
| 2021 | $1,225 | $112,082 | $52,654 | $59,428 |
| 2020 | $1,250 | $110,934 | $52,115 | $58,819 |
| 2019 | $1,221 | $108,760 | $51,094 | $57,666 |
| 2018 | $1,162 | $106,629 | $50,093 | $56,536 |
| 2017 | $1,134 | $104,539 | $49,111 | $55,428 |
| 2016 | $1,113 | $102,491 | $48,149 | $54,342 |
| 2015 | $1,098 | $100,952 | $47,426 | $53,526 |
| 2014 | $1,081 | $98,975 | $46,497 | $52,478 |
Source: Public Records
Map