227 Michael Dr Marina, CA 93933
Estimated Value: $807,000 - $893,797
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$431/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Michael Dr, Marina, CA 93933 and is currently estimated at $861,949, approximately $430 per square foot. 227 Michael Dr is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Ione Olson Elementary School, Los Arboles Middle School, and Marina High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2020
Sold by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Bought by
Sippel Jerome L and Sippel Alice J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$378,800
Outstanding Balance
$333,988
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$527,961
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2018
Sold by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Bought by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2016
Sold by
Sippel Jerome and Sippel Alice Jean
Bought by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$398,425
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2015
Sold by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Bought by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$402,600
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2003
Sold by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Bought by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Bought by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2002
Sold by
Ryan Mary G
Bought by
Sippel Jerome Lee and Sippel Alice Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,500
Interest Rate
6.06%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sippel Jerome L | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Sippel Jerome Lee | -- | None Available | |
| Sippel Jerome Lee | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Sippel Jerome Lee | -- | Wfg National Title Company | |
| Sippel Family Trust | -- | Wfg Title Co | |
| Sippel Jerome Lee | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Sippel Jerome Lee | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Sippel Jerome Lee | $375,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sippel Jerome L | $378,800 | |
| Closed | Sippel Jerome Lee | $398,425 | |
| Closed | Sippel Jerome Lee | $402,600 | |
| Closed | Sippel Jerome Lee | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Sippel Jerome Lee | $197,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,897 | $553,969 | $265,905 | $288,064 |
| 2024 | $5,897 | $543,108 | $260,692 | $282,416 |
| 2023 | $5,841 | $532,460 | $255,581 | $276,879 |
| 2022 | $5,757 | $522,020 | $250,570 | $271,450 |
| 2021 | $5,667 | $511,785 | $245,657 | $266,128 |
| 2020 | $5,481 | $506,539 | $243,139 | $263,400 |
| 2019 | $5,729 | $496,608 | $238,372 | $258,236 |
| 2018 | $5,517 | $486,872 | $233,699 | $253,173 |
| 2017 | $5,106 | $477,326 | $229,117 | $248,209 |
| 2016 | $5,019 | $467,968 | $224,625 | $243,343 |
| 2015 | $4,942 | $460,939 | $221,251 | $239,688 |
| 2014 | $4,173 | $385,000 | $185,000 | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map