227 Monroe Dr Mountain View, CA 94040
Mountain View West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,361,000 - $4,833,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,297
Sq Ft
$1,273/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Monroe Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 and is currently estimated at $4,196,918, approximately $1,272 per square foot. 227 Monroe Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Santa Rita Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Lewis Todd E and Lewis Heidi B
Bought by
Enthoven Nicholas H and Enthoven Ann E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$850,000
Outstanding Balance
$428,136
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,768,782
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1996
Sold by
Zelenka Richard E and Zelenka Anne D
Bought by
Lewis Todd E and Lewis Heidi B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$377,580
Interest Rate
5.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 1996
Sold by
Zelenka Richard E and Truitt Anne D
Bought by
Zelenka Richard E and Truitt Anne D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enthoven Nicholas H | $1,837,500 | First American Title Company | |
| Lewis Todd E | $420,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Zelenka Richard E | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Enthoven Nicholas H | $850,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Todd E | $377,580 | |
| Previous Owner | Zelenka Richard E | $274,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,789 | $2,506,985 | $1,298,248 | $1,208,737 |
| 2024 | $28,789 | $2,457,830 | $1,272,793 | $1,185,037 |
| 2023 | $28,397 | $2,409,638 | $1,247,837 | $1,161,801 |
| 2022 | $28,174 | $2,362,391 | $1,223,370 | $1,139,021 |
| 2021 | $28,331 | $2,316,071 | $1,199,383 | $1,116,688 |
| 2020 | $28,561 | $2,292,323 | $1,187,085 | $1,105,238 |
| 2019 | $27,164 | $2,247,376 | $1,163,809 | $1,083,567 |
| 2018 | $26,868 | $2,203,311 | $1,140,990 | $1,062,321 |
| 2017 | $25,835 | $2,160,110 | $1,118,618 | $1,041,492 |
| 2016 | $25,221 | $2,117,756 | $1,096,685 | $1,021,071 |
| 2015 | $24,841 | $2,085,946 | $1,080,212 | $1,005,734 |
| 2014 | $24,559 | $2,045,087 | $1,059,053 | $986,034 |
Source: Public Records
Map