227 Rodriguez St Santa Fe, NM 87501
North Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,498/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Fireplaces
- Beamed Ceilings
- Pueblo Architecture
- No HOA
- Baseboard Heating
About This Home
This historic and charming adobe split level home is nestled in the hills of Santa Fe’s historic East Side, set just above Palace Avenue, offering views and walking distance to both Canyon Road and the historic Plaza. Portions of the home reflect its 100-year history. The kitchen is a dream for any cook; it has been updated with granite countertops, a generous gas range, and high-end appliances. Wide plank pine floors run through the kitchen, dining and living area. The living room features a high-pitched ceiling with exposed vigas and beams, abundant natural light, plaster walls and a custom, wood-burning fireplace. The primary bedroom located downstairs features a pitched ceiling, cobblestone floors, an en suite bathroom, vigas and a loft that is well suited for a reading nook or home office. The guest bedroom is nicely separated from the primary bedroom and living area to allow for comfort and privacy with a full bathroom nearby. A set of stairs takes you down to an additional bedroom/den/family room with cobblestone floors and a wood burning fireplace. The two fireplaces and baseboard heat will keep you warm as you relax and enjoy the views of town. The Corten steel roof adds durability and reflects the quality of this distinctive home. This three-bedroom, two bath home, plus office is 1,807 square feet. Relax, dine, and enjoy mountain views on the extensive tiered outdoor patio that has been beautifully landscaped. Convenient access to dining, galleries, and your Santa Fe lifestyle! Short-term rental possibility, please verify. Private showings available.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 1,807 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Beamed Ceilings
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 012840320
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,373 | $582,143 | $205,432 | $376,711 |
| 2024 | $4,261 | $565,188 | $199,449 | $365,739 |
| 2023 | $4,260 | $548,727 | $193,640 | $355,087 |
| 2022 | $4,164 | $532,745 | $188,000 | $344,745 |
| 2021 | $4,099 | $172,410 | $60,841 | $111,569 |
| 2020 | $4,127 | $173,754 | $60,841 | $112,913 |
| 2019 | $4,525 | $187,421 | $35,479 | $151,942 |
| 2018 | $4,451 | $183,080 | $35,479 | $147,601 |
| 2017 | $4,363 | $178,739 | $35,479 | $143,260 |
| 2016 | $4,151 | $175,158 | $35,480 | $139,678 |
| 2015 | $4,053 | $170,057 | $35,480 | $134,577 |
| 2014 | $4,714 | $201,555 | $66,600 | $134,955 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $1,150,000 | -3.0% | $636 / Sq Ft |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $1,185,000 | -35.9% | $656 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $1,850,000 | -- | $1,024 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Quiet Title Co Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Quiet Title Co Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $486,000 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $60,750 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $137,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202600381
APN: 012840320
- 220 Rodriguez St
- 516 Hillside Ave
- 535 Hillside Ave
- 707 E Palace Ave Unit 11
- 637 E Alameda St
- 527 E Alameda St Unit 2
- 624 E Alameda St Unit 12
- 815 E Alameda St Unit 2
- 630 E Alameda St Unit A, B, C, E, F, G & I
- 653 Canyon Rd Unit 15
- 841 E Alameda St Unit C
- 840 E Palace Ave Unit 6
- 634 Canyon Rd
- 569 Vista de La Ciudad
- 868 E Alameda St
- 1 Cerro Gordo Rd Unit B
- 320 Artist Rd Unit 14
- 320 Artist Rd Unit 65
- 320 Artist Rd Unit 51
- 320 Artist Rd Unit 89
- 210 Delgado St
- 603 Paseo de Peralta
- 410 Sunset St Unit 3
- 663 Garcia St
- 218 Mckenzie St
- 231 W Manhattan Ave Unit A
- 231 A W Manhattan Ave