227 Santa fe Dr Encinitas, CA 92024
Cardiff-by-the-Sea NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,947,000 - $2,928,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,384
Sq Ft
$1,010/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Santa fe Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,408,218, approximately $1,010 per square foot. 227 Santa fe Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Cardiff Elementary, Ada W. Harris Elementary, and Oak Crest Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2003
Sold by
Turner Glenn
Bought by
Turner Glenn and Dudgeon Jessica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,974
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,248,244
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2000
Sold by
Marshall Margo
Bought by
Turner Glenn and Dudgeon Jessica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,400
Interest Rate
9.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 1999
Sold by
Marshall Margo J
Bought by
Marshall Margo J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
7.68%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1988
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turner Glenn | -- | United Title Company | |
| Turner Glenn | -- | United Title Company | |
| Turner Glenn | $383,000 | First American Title | |
| Marshall Margo J | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| -- | $337,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Turner Glenn | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Turner Glenn | $306,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Marshall Margo J | $20,000 | |
| Closed | Turner Glenn | $44,660 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,256 | $588,637 | $331,381 | $257,256 |
| 2024 | $7,256 | $577,096 | $324,884 | $252,212 |
| 2023 | $7,032 | $565,781 | $318,514 | $247,267 |
| 2022 | $6,894 | $554,688 | $312,269 | $242,419 |
| 2021 | $6,797 | $543,813 | $306,147 | $237,666 |
| 2020 | $6,869 | $538,238 | $303,008 | $235,230 |
| 2019 | $6,752 | $527,685 | $297,067 | $230,618 |
| 2018 | $6,635 | $517,340 | $291,243 | $226,097 |
| 2017 | $190 | $507,197 | $285,533 | $221,664 |
| 2016 | $6,205 | $497,253 | $279,935 | $217,318 |
| 2015 | $6,092 | $489,785 | $275,731 | $214,054 |
| 2014 | $5,957 | $480,191 | $270,330 | $209,861 |
Source: Public Records
Map