2278 Baxter St Los Angeles, CA 90039
Silver Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $987,345 - $1,426,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,162
Sq Ft
$1,054/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2278 Baxter St, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and is currently estimated at $1,224,336, approximately $1,053 per square foot. 2278 Baxter St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Clifford Street Elementary School, Thomas Starr King Middle School Film and Media Magnet, and John Marshall High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Hoover Charlotte A
Bought by
Hoover Charlotte Ann and The Charlotte Ann Hoover Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2005
Sold by
Haltom Lena Mae and Doyle Haltom
Bought by
Haltom Lena Mae and The Doyle Haltom Bypass Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Charlotte Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Hoover Charlotte A | -- | None Available | |
| Haltom Lena Mae | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $916 | $54,594 | $38,695 | $15,899 |
| 2024 | $916 | $53,525 | $37,937 | $15,588 |
| 2023 | $904 | $52,477 | $37,194 | $15,283 |
| 2022 | $868 | $51,449 | $36,465 | $14,984 |
| 2021 | $853 | $50,441 | $35,750 | $14,691 |
| 2019 | $832 | $48,947 | $34,691 | $14,256 |
| 2018 | $751 | $47,988 | $34,011 | $13,977 |
| 2016 | $705 | $46,127 | $32,692 | $13,435 |
| 2015 | $697 | $45,435 | $32,201 | $13,234 |
| 2014 | $715 | $44,546 | $31,571 | $12,975 |
Source: Public Records
Map