2278 Brookside Ln Aurora, IL 60502
Eola Yards NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $489,000 - $674,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,287
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2278 Brookside Ln, Aurora, IL 60502 and is currently estimated at $559,125, approximately $244 per square foot. 2278 Brookside Ln is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary School, Francis Granger Middle School, and Metea Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2021
Sold by
Shanklin Tommy
Bought by
Shanklin Tommy and Shanklin Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1998
Sold by
Krelle James O and Krelle Mary E
Bought by
Shanklin Tommy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$263,000
Outstanding Balance
$54,149
Interest Rate
7.07%
Estimated Equity
$504,976
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1994
Sold by
American National Bk & Tr Company Chicago
Bought by
Krelle James O and Krelle Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.35%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shanklin Tommy | -- | None Available | |
| Shanklin Tommy | $283,000 | -- | |
| Krelle James O | $277,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shanklin Tommy | $263,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Krelle James O | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,479 | $153,814 | $45,651 | $108,163 |
| 2023 | $9,932 | $138,210 | $41,020 | $97,190 |
| 2022 | $9,588 | $125,340 | $36,920 | $88,420 |
| 2021 | $9,320 | $120,860 | $35,600 | $85,260 |
| 2020 | $9,434 | $120,860 | $35,600 | $85,260 |
| 2019 | $9,081 | $114,950 | $33,860 | $81,090 |
| 2018 | $9,691 | $120,720 | $35,320 | $85,400 |
| 2017 | $9,516 | $116,620 | $34,120 | $82,500 |
| 2016 | $9,330 | $111,910 | $32,740 | $79,170 |
| 2015 | $9,215 | $106,260 | $31,090 | $75,170 |
| 2014 | $9,690 | $108,260 | $31,440 | $76,820 |
| 2013 | $9,593 | $109,010 | $31,660 | $77,350 |
Source: Public Records
Map