228 10th Place Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
Estimated Value: $2,765,000 - $5,726,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,789
Sq Ft
$2,098/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 10th Place, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and is currently estimated at $3,753,423, approximately $2,098 per square foot. 228 10th Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Opal Robinson Elementary School, Manhattan Beach Middle School, and Mira Costa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2012
Sold by
Klapper Robert C and Klapper Ellen B
Bought by
Klapper Robert C and Klapper Ellen B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2001
Sold by
Reach Erin
Bought by
Klapper Robert C and Klapper Ellen B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,154
Interest Rate
6.51%
Estimated Equity
$3,617,269
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2001
Sold by
Condren Hilary
Bought by
Reach Erin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,154
Interest Rate
6.51%
Estimated Equity
$3,617,269
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1998
Sold by
Jones Trust Tavernelli Thomas A Co Tr Taverne and Jones Colleen
Bought by
Tavernelli Thomas A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1998
Sold by
Tavernelli Thomas A and Earnest Joel A
Bought by
Reach Erin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$588,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klapper Robert C | -- | None Available | |
| Klapper Robert C | $950,000 | -- | |
| Reach Erin | -- | -- | |
| Tavernelli Thomas A | -- | Southland Title | |
| Reach Erin | $735,000 | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Klapper Robert C | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reach Erin | $588,000 | |
| Closed | Reach Erin | $73,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,112 | $1,403,422 | $1,232,066 | $171,356 |
| 2024 | $16,112 | $1,375,905 | $1,207,908 | $167,997 |
| 2023 | $15,662 | $1,348,927 | $1,184,224 | $164,703 |
| 2022 | $15,397 | $1,322,478 | $1,161,004 | $161,474 |
| 2021 | $15,215 | $1,296,548 | $1,138,240 | $158,308 |
| 2020 | $15,078 | $1,283,254 | $1,126,569 | $156,685 |
| 2019 | $14,814 | $1,258,093 | $1,104,480 | $153,613 |
| 2018 | $14,509 | $1,233,425 | $1,082,824 | $150,601 |
| 2016 | $13,392 | $1,185,532 | $1,040,778 | $144,754 |
| 2015 | $13,117 | $1,167,725 | $1,025,145 | $142,580 |
| 2014 | $12,948 | $1,144,852 | $1,005,064 | $139,788 |
Source: Public Records
Map