NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Green Acres Ave Richmond, VA 23224

Estimated Value: $304,000 - $355,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2023

Last sale price $300,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,036 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Move in Ready!! Beautifully newly constructed home awaits you. This modern plan includes an open living space, new kitchen boasts chic soft-close cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, granite countertop with open dining area - great space for entertaining. Spacious laundry & mud Room. Luxury Vinyl Plank floors throughout the home. Master bedroom encompasses walk-in ensuite & closet space. Nest thermostat, modern LED light fixtures, nest video doorbell. There is plenty of room for the family to enjoy. Great location - Close to schools, shopping and commuter routes, quiet neighborhood. Schedule a tour today and fall in love with endless possibilities this home has to offer. Extra bonus: Up to $2500 Lender credit should purchaser use builder's lender.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claudette Shabazz

ICON Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 804-775-2000 License #0225248981 Listed on: 03/10/2023

ICON Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Graciela Orellana Alegria

Samson Properties License #0225259460

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $240

Year Built

  • Built in 2022 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 9,148

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Front Porch
  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Green Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C006-0488-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$240

Year Built

Built in 2022 | New Construction

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 804-775-2000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size: 9000
  • Ownership: Partnership
  • Subdivision Name: Green Acres
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Builder
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1250.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Unpaved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch
  • Property Condition: New Construction

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, No Garage, Oversized, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: River City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: C006-0488-018
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 240.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Redd
  • High School: Huguenot

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2023
Closed on
Apr 14, 2023
Sold by
Asana One Llc
Bought by
Deargueta Dilcia Lemus and Arevalo Karla G
Seller's Agent
Claudette Shabazz
ICON Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Graciela Orellana Alegria
Samson Properties
List Price
$289,500
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,500
3.63%
Views
92
Current Estimated Value
$327,277

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,277
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.89%
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$284,440
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$42,837

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2020
Closed on
Jan 4, 2021
List Price
$18,999
Sold Price
$19,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1
0.005%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
237.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2020
Sold by
Mcelroy June A
Bought by
Aramin Real Estate Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deargueta Dilcia Lemus $300,000 Appomattox Title
Asana One Llc $19,000 Quality Title Llc
Asana One Llc $19,000 Quality Title Llc
Aramin Real Estate Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deargueta Dilcia Lemus $294,566
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2023 04/24/23 Sold $300,000 +3.6% $240 / Sq Ft
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2023 03/13/23 For Sale $289,500 +1423.7% $232 / Sq Ft
01/14/2021 01/14/21 Sold $19,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
12/19/2020 12/19/20 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2020 12/13/20 For Sale $18,999 -- --
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,456 $294,000 $45,000 $249,000
2025 $3,456 $288,000 $45,000 $243,000
2024 $3,204 $267,000 $35,000 $232,000
2023 $300 $25,000 $25,000 $0
2022 $240 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2020 $300 $25,000 $25,000 $0
2019 $472 $25,000 $25,000 $0
2018 $240 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2017 $240 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2016 $240 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2015 $375 $20,000 $20,000 $0
2014 $375 $20,000 $20,000 $0

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2305557

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: C006-0488-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.