NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Willowbend Rd Tonawanda, NY 14150

Estimated Value: $207,241 - $223,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
950 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2018

Last sale price $130,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,352 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2018

Look no further! Move in ready ranch w/ vinyl siding, with convenient access to thruway. This home features stunning refinished hardwood floors. Eat in kitchen w/ laminate floors & all appliances negotiable. Three first floor br w/ master & one converted into dining rm. Full bath has been completely updated w/ new floors, countertop & tile. Basement has plenty of storage space & glass block windows. Wide driveway could easily fit 5-6 cars plus the garage spot! Step outside to backyard w/ bonus lot. Town-city provide services such as shoveling sidewalks & mow back bonus lawn. Updates include: roof 10’, circuit breakers & H2O 11’, windows & attic insulation 12’, furnace 15’, c-air & sewer up front 17’. Don’t let this one slip by, call today! Showings will begin after Open House on 02/11/18

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Capozzi

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #30CA0519265 Listed on: 02/05/2018

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Kwitchoff

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty License #10301222920

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,222

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x120
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 950 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141600-039-190-0007-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,222

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Tonawanda
  • Directions: Ellicott Creek Rd to Luksin rd. to Willowbend rd.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1653
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Tonawanda City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 141600-039-190-0007-033-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7200.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3222.0
  • Tax Lot: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2018
Closed on
Apr 27, 2018
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
8.33%
Current Estimated Value
$214,560

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,560
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.43%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2018
Closed on
Apr 19, 2018
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
8.33%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2016
Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
10.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.00%
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2016
Closed on
Dec 3, 2016
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
10.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2011
Sold by
Sinsabaugh Richard R
Bought by
Burke Joseph E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,540
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2010
Sold by
Sinsabaugh Richard R and Sinsabaugh Richard H
Bought by
Sinsabaugh Richard R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baran Patricia A $128,850 --
Baran Patricia A $128,850 --
Kanalley Melissa L $105,000 None Available
Burke Ann E -- None Available
Burke Joseph E $67,500 None Available
Sinsabaugh Richard R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kanalley Melissa L $84,000
Previous Owner Burke Joseph E $54,540
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Sold $130,000 +8.3% $137 / Sq Ft
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2018 02/05/18 For Sale $120,000 +14.3% $126 / Sq Ft
12/16/2016 12/16/16 Sold $105,000 +10.6% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/20/2016 10/20/16 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2016 10/11/16 For Sale $94,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,493 $165,000 $17,100 $147,900
2024 $2,493 $165,000 $17,100 $147,900
2023 $2,386 $165,000 $17,100 $147,900
2022 $2,424 $109,000 $11,900 $97,100
2021 $2,415 $109,000 $11,900 $97,100
2020 $2,387 $109,000 $11,900 $97,100
2019 $2,856 $109,000 $11,900 $97,100
2018 $2,325 $109,000 $11,900 $97,100
2017 $466 $77,000 $10,000 $67,000
2016 $1,287 $77,000 $10,000 $67,000
2015 -- $77,000 $10,000 $67,000
2014 -- $77,000 $10,000 $67,000

MLS Number: B1097014

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 141600-039-190-0007-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.