NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2288 Valley Home Rd Talbott, TN 37877

Estimated Value: $214,000 - $247,184

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2021

Last sale price $158,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,292 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2021

Location Location Location!!! Only 1.9 miles from Interstate 81. Just a couple minutes from Lakeway Christian Academy, the NewConstruction surrounding Exit 4 and less than 5 miles to the shopping, dining and new developments of Merchant's Greene. This 3bedroom, 2 full bath home is featuring new floors, a large master with a garden tub and skylights. A separate shower & walk-in closet. Over 1500 sq.ft. of living space in this beautiful home. The living room displays a stone faced, woodburning fireplace and sliding glass doors, leads to a large open deck overlooking more than an acre of property. Possibilities are endless for additions. Open-concept Kitchen/Dining, with an island and skylights in the kitchen with ample cabinet space. Kitchen is open to the dining room that makes it perfect for family time or entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorrie Newman

The Realty House, Inc License #283164 Listed on: 01/09/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

BARBARA SELL

RE/MAX BETWEEN THE LAKES-DANDRIDGE License #284335

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $418

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.38 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 079.00

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

$418

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.38
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Hwy 160 to 66 toward exit 4, take a left in front of Lakeway Christian Academy on Valley Home Road, 1.9 miles home on the left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1530.0
  • Body Type: Double Wide
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 418.29
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Year2: 2019
  • Location Tax and Legal:Parcel Number2: 079.00
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Block: 0
  • General Property Information:Lot Size Acres: 1.38
  • General Property Information:Lot Size Dimensions: 0
  • General Property Information:Waterfront YN: No
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Elementary School: Talbott
  • Location Tax and Legal:Middle Or Junior School2: Jefferson
  • Location Tax and Legal:High School: Jefferson
  • General Property Information:Living Area2: 1530.0
  • General Property Information:Above Grade Finished Area: 1530.0
  • General Property Information:New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information:Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Spa YN: No
  • General Property Information:Home Warranty YN: No
  • Additional Dwelling:Additional Dwelling YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Room Types:Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Basement YN: Yes

• Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Levels: One
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Tub
  • Private Spa: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1530.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Tilt Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Whirlpool Tub: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Level, Rolling Slope, Other
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Small Storage, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Rolling Slope: Yes
  • Lot Features:Other21: Yes
  • Window Features:Blinds: Yes
  • Window Features:Tilt Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Frames: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Carport, Gravel
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • General Property Information:Carport YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Gravel: Yes
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Unknown Internet, Other
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Laundry
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Horse Amenities:Other17: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Talbott
  • High School: Jefferson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jefferson

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60112.8
  • Parcel #: 079.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 418.29
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 037
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2021
Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
Sold by
Hudson Sandra K Cornett
Bought by
Fegley Fred Dean and Fegley Geraldine Ann
Seller's Agent
Lorrie Newman
The Realty House, Inc
Buyer's Agent
BARBARA SELL
RE/MAX BETWEEN THE LAKES-DANDRIDGE
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-7%
Current Estimated Value
$229,796

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,796
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.47%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,618
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$219,178

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2011
Sold by
Stevens Cheryl R
Bought by
Cornett Sandra K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2000
Sold by
Lakins James L
Bought by
Cheryl Stevens

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fegley Fred Dean $158,000 Colonial Title Group Inc
Cornett Sandra K $75,000 --
Cheryl Stevens $22,000 --
Lakins James L $85,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fegley Fred Dean $100,000
Previous Owner Cornett Sandra K $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $158,000 -7.0% $103 / Sq Ft
01/13/2021 01/13/21 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2021 01/09/21 For Sale $169,900 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $797 $55,700 $14,425 $41,275
2023 $588 $25,575 $0 $0
2022 $560 $25,575 $5,475 $20,100
2021 $560 $25,575 $5,475 $20,100
2020 $418 $19,100 $5,475 $13,625
2019 $418 $19,100 $5,475 $13,625
2018 $445 $18,950 $5,475 $13,475
2017 $445 $18,950 $5,475 $13,475
2016 $445 $18,950 $5,475 $13,475
2015 $445 $18,950 $5,475 $13,475
2014 $445 $18,950 $5,475 $13,475
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 600027

Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 037-079.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.