229 E 39th St Norfolk, VA 23504
Colonial Place-Riverview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $398,163 - $438,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
2,021
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 E 39th St, Norfolk, VA 23504 and is currently estimated at $416,041, approximately $205 per square foot. 229 E 39th St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Granby Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
Sold by
Stocks Michael and Stocks Sara K
Bought by
Stocks Living Trust and Stocks
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Stocks Michael and Stocks Sara K
Bought by
Stocks Michael and Stocks Sara K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$77,500
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stocks Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stocks Michael | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stocks Michael | $77,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,770 | $387,800 | $105,000 | $282,800 |
| 2024 | $4,673 | $379,900 | $105,000 | $274,900 |
| 2023 | $4,458 | $356,600 | $105,000 | $251,600 |
| 2022 | $4,083 | $326,600 | $75,000 | $251,600 |
| 2021 | $4,029 | $322,300 | $75,000 | $247,300 |
| 2020 | $4,029 | $322,300 | $75,000 | $247,300 |
| 2019 | $3,829 | $306,300 | $65,500 | $240,800 |
| 2018 | $3,605 | $288,400 | $65,500 | $222,900 |
| 2017 | $3,202 | $278,400 | $65,500 | $212,900 |
| 2016 | $3,088 | $261,300 | $62,000 | $199,300 |
| 2015 | $3,005 | $261,300 | $62,000 | $199,300 |
| 2014 | $3,005 | $261,300 | $62,000 | $199,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map