229 Shepard Ave Teaneck, NJ 07666
Estimated Value: $543,000 - $850,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,872
Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Shepard Ave, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and is currently estimated at $692,308, approximately $369 per square foot. 229 Shepard Ave is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Teaneck Senior High School, Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School, and Ability School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2024
Sold by
Costello Joan
Bought by
Costello Wendy and Costello Joan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1966
Bought by
Costello Ronald and Costello Joan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costello Wendy | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Costello Wendy | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Costello Ronald | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,822 | $541,300 | $241,300 | $300,000 |
| 2024 | $11,151 | $541,300 | $241,300 | $300,000 |
| 2023 | $10,931 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2022 | $10,931 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2021 | $10,094 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2020 | $10,921 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2019 | $10,796 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2018 | $10,715 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2017 | $10,614 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2016 | $10,455 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2015 | $10,290 | $337,700 | $150,600 | $187,100 |
| 2014 | $10,094 | $392,600 | $237,100 | $155,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map