NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2290 W Forest Dr Olathe, KS 66061

Estimated Value: $452,025 - $484,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,618 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,985 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Prairie Center Elementary School Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2023

Gorgeous California split with walk out basement. New exterior paint, gorgeous natural light abounds. WONDERFULLY CARED FOR "KENWOOD" OPEN & SPACIOUS W/PRIVATE Primary bedroom W/huge WALK-IN SHOWER, LARGE WALK-IN CLOSET. KIT W/WALK-IN PANTRY, BREAKFAST BAR TOO...LOTS OF STORAGE, WALKING DISTANCE TO NEARBY ELEMENTARY..UPGRADED LIGHTING. Oversized patio, Oversized deck. This home is what you have been looking for! Fenced back yard too.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meredith Vertreese

Coldwell Banker Uplife Realty License #SP00228999 Listed on: 03/17/2023

Coldwell Banker Uplife Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky Harper

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc. License #SP00236599

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,200

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 10,490 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Split Level Home
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,618 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Exclusions: Fireplace
  • Assessor Parcel Number DP57700000-0028
  • $0 special tax assessment

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,200

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

10,490 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2618
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Builder Name: KEN HOELTING
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Meredith Vertreese
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCBUP
  • List Office Name: Coldwell Banker Uplife Realty
  • List Office Phone: 816-702-1006
  • Living Area: 2618
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Other Equipment: Fireplace Screen
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Front/Back Split
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Family Room
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: Fireplace
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sat Dish Allowed, Storm Doors
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Stucco & Frame
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City/Public
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: Cable - Available,Metro Free

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 400

• Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10490
  • Parcel Number: DP57700000-0028
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Persimmon Pointe
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4200

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Prairie Center
  • High School: Olathe North

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2023
Closed on
May 25, 2023
Sold by
Smith Jeffrey F and Smith Sheila A
Bought by
Bush Abigail Lorraine and Wilder Wesley Joseph
Seller's Agent
Meredith Vertreese
Coldwell Banker Uplife Realty
Buyer's Agent
Becky Harper
Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.
List Price
$425,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$468,256

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.95%
Original Mortgage
$334,000
Outstanding Balance
$323,614
Interest Rate
6.57%
Estimated Equity
$144,642

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2007
Sold by
Primacy Closing Corp
Bought by
Smith Jeffrey F and Smith Sheila A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2007
Sold by
Rincon Rolando and Rincon Elida
Bought by
Primacy Closing Corp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
Heritage Development Of Kansas Inc
Bought by
Ken Hoelting Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,800
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bush Abigail Lorraine -- None Listed On Document
Smith Jeffrey F -- Accommodation
Primacy Closing Corp -- None Available
Ken Hoelting Homes Inc -- Chicago Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bush Abigail Lorraine $334,000
Previous Owner Smith Jeffrey F $135,000
Previous Owner Primacy Closing Corp $135,000
Previous Owner Ken Hoelting Homes Inc $180,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Sold -- -- --
03/17/2023 03/17/23 For Sale $425,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,419 $47,208 $8,770 $38,438
2024 $5,419 $48,013 $8,770 $39,243
2023 $4,901 $42,711 $7,976 $34,735
2022 $4,365 $37,042 $7,251 $29,791
2021 $4,215 $34,086 $6,594 $27,492
2020 $4,088 $32,764 $5,994 $26,770
2019 $4,189 $33,338 $7,192 $26,146
2018 $4,058 $32,074 $6,539 $25,535
2017 $4,061 $31,763 $6,226 $25,537
2016 $3,791 $30,417 $5,707 $24,710
2015 $3,685 $29,589 $5,707 $23,882
2013 -- $25,439 $4,704 $20,735
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2425846

Heartland MLS

APN: DP57700000-0028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.