$350,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

23 Bishop St Saint Albans, VT 05478

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,432 Sq Ft
3,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$144 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

108 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Property is near public transit, railroad, schools, and shops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Taylor Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Extraordinary, beautifully preserved, classic 1916 colonial brimming with vintage character, remarkable woodwork, and plenty of living space. The house boasts 2,432 sq. ft. with two large family rooms on the first floor and four bedrooms on the second floor. There is plenty of space to read and relax, either inside or on one of the three porches. Big kitchen with lots of countertops, cupboards, and a large walk-in pantry. Hardwood floors, tall ceilings, pristine original woodwork, and architectural details. The large, finished walk-up attic provides tons of space as a recreation room with future potential. St. Albans is a great place to live and work. Enjoy easy access to restaurants, a movie theater, shopping, and schools, as the home is near the revitalized downtown area. Live in a small city that is proud of its recreation options, including bike trails, disc golf, skiing, tennis, hiking, and more, just minutes away from Lake Champlain and the Champlain Country Club. It’s also an easy commute to Chittenden County. This home offers the perfect blend of historic charm and contemporary living. Don't let this timeless gem slip away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Phil Gerbode

Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman Brokerage Phone: 802-309-3353 License #081.0003137 Listed on: 10/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,996

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Programmable Thermostat
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Available
  • Water Heater
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,996

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: From I-89 N, Exit 19 turn right onto VT-104N. At light, turn left onto Fairfield Street/VT 36 toward hospital. In a half mile, turn right onto Brown Avenue. At stop sign, turn left onto Bishop Street. House on right, near bottom of street. See sign.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt Avail,Cable Internet
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot, Curbing, Deed Restricted, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Near Shopping, Near Public Transit, Near Railroad, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public Maintained Road, Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: Cell: 802-309-3353
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2432.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laundry Hook-ups, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Security, Indoor Storage, Programmable Thermostat, 1st Floor Laundry, Walkup Attic
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_2_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_4_Type: Living Room
  • Room_5_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_6_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_7_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Bedroom
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Water_Body_Access: No
  • Water_View: No
  • Suitable_Use: Bed and Breakfast,Residential
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler, Owned Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate/Stone, Vinyl
  • Basement: Concrete Floor, Full, Basement Stairs, Interior Stairs, Unfinished
  • Other Equipment: CO Detector, Battery Smoke Detector, Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Dog Fence, Natural Shade, Covered Porch
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Easements: Yes
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete, Concrete Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Auto Open, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, On Street, Parking Spaces 2, Paved, Attached

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water, House Unit, Radiator
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Gas On-Site, Underground Gas, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: St Albans City School
  • High School: BFASt Albans
  • Middle Or Junior School: St. Albans City School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6996.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2025
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-18.41%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.68%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $350,000 -5.1% $144 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $369,000 -5.1% $152 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $389,000 -4.9% $160 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Price Changed $409,000 -4.7% $168 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 For Sale $429,000 +22.6% $176 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Off Market $350,000 -- --
10/26/2025 10/26/25 For Sale $429,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,444 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2023 $5,966 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2022 $5,277 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2021 $5,256 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2020 $5,166 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2019 $5,022 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2018 $3,293 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2017 $4,671 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2016 $4,671 $196,700 $43,500 $153,200
2015 -- $1,967 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,967 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,967 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5067353

PrimeMLS

APN: 549-173-00622

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.