23 Joan Ave Novato, CA 94947
Central Novato NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $942,000 - $965,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,354
Sq Ft
$703/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Joan Ave, Novato, CA 94947 and is currently estimated at $952,319, approximately $703 per square foot. 23 Joan Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Rancho Elementary School, Novato High School, and Marin Christian Academy and Noah's Ark Preschool.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2013
Sold by
Rowley Michelle A
Bought by
Clarke David and Clarke Bianca
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$517,454
Outstanding Balance
$388,317
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$564,002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2007
Sold by
Rowley Michelle A
Bought by
Rowley Michelle A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$399,750
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2007
Sold by
Rowley Michelle A and Rowley Francis W
Bought by
Rowley Michelle A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$399,750
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2002
Sold by
Rowley F W and Rowley Marlene E
Bought by
Rowley Michelle A and Rowley Francis W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2001
Sold by
Rowley Francis
Bought by
Rowley F W and Rowley Marlene E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Rowley Marlene E
Bought by
Rowley Francis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$169,600
Interest Rate
7.41%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke David | $527,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Rowley Michelle A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rowley Michelle A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rowley Michelle A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rowley Michelle A | $82,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rowley F W | -- | -- | |
| Rowley Francis | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Rowley Francis | $212,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clarke David | $517,454 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowley Michelle A | $399,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowley Michelle A | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowley Francis | $169,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,108 | $769,693 | $490,324 | $279,369 |
| 2024 | $9,948 | $754,604 | $480,712 | $273,892 |
| 2023 | $9,733 | $739,812 | $471,288 | $268,524 |
| 2022 | $9,486 | $725,306 | $462,048 | $263,258 |
| 2021 | $8,481 | $626,090 | $452,992 | $173,098 |
| 2020 | $8,350 | $619,672 | $448,348 | $171,324 |
| 2019 | $8,100 | $607,526 | $439,560 | $167,966 |
| 2018 | $7,981 | $595,617 | $430,944 | $164,673 |
| 2017 | $7,767 | $577,941 | $422,496 | $155,445 |
| 2016 | $6,950 | $542,099 | $414,212 | $127,887 |
| 2015 | $6,836 | $533,959 | $407,992 | $125,967 |
| 2014 | $6,708 | $523,500 | $400,000 | $123,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map