23 Murray St Peabody, MA 01960
West Peabody NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $636,576 - $775,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,816
Sq Ft
$386/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Murray St, Peabody, MA 01960 and is currently estimated at $701,644, approximately $386 per square foot. 23 Murray St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Covenant Christian Academy, and Plumfield Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2012
Sold by
Scola Fredricka
Bought by
Jar Scola Irt and Scola Fredricka
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2009
Sold by
Scola Fredericka
Bought by
Scola Tr Fredricka
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1996
Sold by
Est Wesley Fred and Maney Janet
Bought by
Scola Fredricka
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jar Scola Irt | -- | -- | |
| Scola Tr Fredricka | -- | -- | |
| Scola Fredricka | $152,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scola Fredricka | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Scola Fredricka | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scola Fredricka | $10,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scola Fredricka | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,059 | $546,300 | $318,800 | $227,500 |
| 2024 | $5,163 | $566,100 | $318,800 | $247,300 |
| 2023 | $5,088 | $534,500 | $265,700 | $268,800 |
| 2022 | $4,894 | $484,600 | $231,000 | $253,600 |
| 2021 | $4,584 | $437,000 | $210,000 | $227,000 |
| 2020 | $4,486 | $417,700 | $210,000 | $207,700 |
| 2019 | $4,341 | $394,300 | $210,000 | $184,300 |
| 2018 | $4,411 | $384,900 | $187,500 | $197,400 |
| 2017 | $4,022 | $342,000 | $187,500 | $154,500 |
| 2016 | $3,797 | $318,500 | $187,500 | $131,000 |
| 2015 | $3,779 | $307,200 | $187,500 | $119,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map