$895,000
UNDER CONTRACT

230 Melbourne Ave Indialantic, FL 32903

Estimated payment $5,704/month

Total Views 316
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,232 Sq Ft
$401 Price per Sq Ft

Accepting Back-Up Offers.
Welcome to coastal living in Indialantic's desirable SOFA District! Situated on an oversized corner lot just 1.5 blocks to the beach, this professionally designed 4BR/3BA home blends style, comfort, and functionality. Inside, enjoy pristine terrazzo floors and a bright, open layout that flows seamlessly to a large, covered lanai with a stunning tongue-and-groove ceiling and screened-in pool--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A private-entry office, set apart from the main living area, offers ideal space for a home business or in-law suite. Major updates include a NEW ROOF installed prior to closing, impact windows, sliders and doors, full AC replacement (2021), new water heater, plus a new pool pump and salt system (2021). The oversized garage features a high-voltage outlet for EV or RV. A paver driveway and lush, mature landscaping complete the curb appeal. Designer furnishings are negotiable--move right in and enjoy beachside living!

Listing Agent

Audra Farley

Ohana East Coast Realty License #3357995 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,107

Year Built

  • Built in 1961 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Indialantic By The Sea Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-38-06-Eq-00083.0-0001.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,107

Year Built

Built in 1961 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Indialantic By The Sea
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Accepting Back-Up Offers. Welcome to coastal living in Indialantic's desirable SOFA District! Situated on an oversized corner lot just 1.5 blocks to the beach, this professionally designed 4BR/3BA home blends style, comfort, and functionality. Inside, enjoy pristine terrazzo floors and a bright, open layout that flows seamlessly to a large, covered lanai with a stunning tongue-and-groove ceiling and screened-in pool--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A private-entry office, set apart from the main living area, offers ideal space for a home business or in-law suite. Major updates include a NEW ROOF installed prior to closing, impact windows, sliders and doors, full AC replacement (2021), new water heater, plus a new pool pump and salt system (2021). The oversized garage features a high-voltage outlet for EV or RV. A paver driveway and lush, mature landscaping complete the curb appeal. Designer furnishings are negotiable--move right in and enjoy beachside living!
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Split Bedrooms, Guest Suite
  • Flooring: Laminate, Terrazzo
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters, Impact Windows
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.34
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28-38-06-Eq-00083.0-0001.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11106.6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Indialantic
  • High School: Melbourne

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,642 $668,200 -- --
2024 $10,929 $649,370 -- --
2023 $10,929 $660,050 -- --
2022 $7,393 $475,110 $0 $0
2021 $7,629 $461,280 $271,200 $190,080
2020 $3,372 $222,610 $0 $0
2019 $3,323 $217,610 $0 $0
2018 $3,338 $213,560 $0 $0
2017 $3,219 $209,170 $0 $0
2016 $3,243 $204,870 $183,870 $21,000
2015 $3,347 $203,450 $172,380 $31,070
2014 $3,371 $201,840 $137,900 $63,940
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $895,000 +20.9% $401 / Sq Ft
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Sold $740,000 -1.3% $332 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2022 10/29/22 Price Changed $750,000 -4.3% $336 / Sq Ft
10/19/2022 10/19/22 Price Changed $784,000 -1.9% $351 / Sq Ft
10/10/2022 10/10/22 For Sale $799,000 0.0% $358 / Sq Ft
10/05/2022 10/05/22 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2022 09/30/22 Price Changed $799,000 -4.3% $358 / Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Price Changed $835,000 -1.8% $374 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 For Sale $850,000 +32.8% $381 / Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold $640,000 -1.5% $287 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2020 09/02/20 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2020 09/02/20 For Sale $649,900 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $740,000 --
Warranty Deed $640,000 Alliance Title Ins Agcy Inc
Warranty Deed $640,000 Alliance Title Of The Treasure
Warranty Deed $474,500 Alliance Title Brevard Llc
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $510,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $379,584 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 1074664

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 28-38-06-EQ-00083.0-0001.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.