2300 Malaga Rd Los Angeles, CA 90068
Hollywood Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,385,000 - $5,025,000
3
Beds
5
Baths
3,188
Sq Ft
$1,229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2300 Malaga Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90068 and is currently estimated at $3,918,188, approximately $1,229 per square foot. 2300 Malaga Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Valley View Elementary School, Hubert Howe Bancroft Middle School, and Hollywood Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Bought by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,237
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,680,951
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2002
Sold by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Bought by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$577,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1996
Sold by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Bought by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1995
Sold by
Nutter Ralph H and Nutter Dale
Bought by
Karaszewski Larry A and Karaszewski Emily S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$598,500
Interest Rate
8.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karaszewski Larry A | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Karaszewski Larry A | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Karaszewski Larry A | -- | -- | |
| Karaszewski Larry A | $665,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Karaszewski Larry A | $580,000 | |
| Closed | Karaszewski Larry A | $577,000 | |
| Closed | Karaszewski Larry A | $598,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,302 | $1,403,411 | $747,565 | $655,846 |
| 2024 | $17,302 | $1,375,894 | $732,907 | $642,987 |
| 2023 | $16,978 | $1,348,917 | $718,537 | $630,380 |
| 2022 | $16,236 | $1,322,469 | $704,449 | $618,020 |
| 2021 | $16,032 | $1,296,539 | $690,637 | $605,902 |
| 2019 | $15,497 | $1,258,085 | $670,153 | $587,932 |
| 2018 | $15,359 | $1,233,417 | $657,013 | $576,404 |
| 2016 | $14,654 | $1,185,523 | $631,501 | $554,022 |
| 2015 | $14,443 | $1,167,717 | $622,016 | $545,701 |
| 2014 | $14,503 | $1,144,844 | $609,832 | $535,012 |
Source: Public Records
Map