231 Veal Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $246,435 - $296,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,275
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Veal Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $266,359, approximately $208 per square foot. 231 Veal Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Oak Hill Elementary School, Veterans Memorial Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2015
Sold by
Kenney Samuel K
Bought by
Kenney Karen Lee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2000
Sold by
Baker Builders Inc
Bought by
Kenney Samuel K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,166
Interest Rate
8.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenney Karen Lee | -- | -- | |
| Kenney Samuel K | $97,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kenney Samuel K | $96,166 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,439 | $103,200 | $16,800 | $86,400 |
| 2024 | $2,415 | $99,200 | $16,800 | $82,400 |
| 2023 | $2,246 | $86,640 | $7,400 | $79,240 |
| 2022 | $1,911 | $74,280 | $7,400 | $66,880 |
| 2021 | $1,701 | $59,960 | $7,400 | $52,560 |
| 2020 | $1,642 | $52,760 | $7,400 | $45,360 |
| 2019 | $1,305 | $42,160 | $7,400 | $34,760 |
| 2018 | $1,404 | $40,880 | $7,400 | $33,480 |
| 2017 | $1,096 | $31,920 | $4,000 | $27,920 |
| 2016 | $1,068 | $31,120 | $3,200 | $27,920 |
| 2015 | $791 | $23,040 | $3,200 | $19,840 |
| 2014 | $657 | $23,040 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map