232 E 5th St Ottumwa, IA 52501
Estimated Value: $148,000 - $188,228
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,924
Sq Ft
$56/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 232 E 5th St, Ottumwa, IA 52501 and is currently estimated at $164,807, approximately $56 per square foot. 232 E 5th St is a home located in Wapello County with nearby schools including Wilson Elementary School, Evans Middle School, and Ottumwa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2019
Sold by
Stater Connie R
Bought by
Sly Donald E and Sly Ashley N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$133,372
Interest Rate
4.6%
Estimated Equity
$31,435
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sly Donald E | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sly Donald E | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,022 | $169,810 | $12,590 | $157,220 |
| 2024 | $4,022 | $195,710 | $12,590 | $183,120 |
| 2023 | $3,666 | $195,710 | $12,590 | $183,120 |
| 2022 | $3,708 | $153,430 | $12,590 | $140,840 |
| 2021 | $3,709 | $146,080 | $12,590 | $133,490 |
| 2020 | $3,312 | $128,790 | $12,590 | $116,200 |
| 2019 | $3,688 | $148,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,574 | $148,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,574 | $148,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,050 | $130,747 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,054 | $130,747 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,014 | $130,747 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map