NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $347,000 - $358,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,346 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2022

Last sale price $245,000 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,968 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Bonus Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Washington High School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of September 2022

Awesome Mid-Century Block Home, with SO much potential!! Great location near I-17, Shopping, Dining and Walking distance to Washington Park! 3 Bedroom Floorplan with an additional Bonus/Game Room plus an Enclosed AZ Room! Big Backyard with a Diving Pool (that is currently empty). North/South Lot and NO HOA!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Loeffler

Fathom Realty Elite License #SA629878000 Listed on: 08/20/2022

Fathom Realty Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Scherr

Gentry Real Estate License #BR695582000

Gentry Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $753

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 6,242 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,346 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 156-06-044

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$753

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,242 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Bethany Home and 23rd Avenue
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2020
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: CAVALIER FREEWAY
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 182.02
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1346.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Grass Front, None
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maryland Elementary School
  • High School: Washington High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maryland Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6242.0
  • Parcel #: 156-06-044

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Cavalier Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 753.0
  • Tax Book Number: 156.0
  • Tax Lot: 44
  • Tax Map Number: 6.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2022
Closed on
Sep 29, 2022
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-16.95%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$354,637

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,637
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.73%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2022
Closed on
Sep 16, 2022
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-16.95%
Views
23

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Raintree Llc $249,900 First American Title
Black Canyon Equity Llc $245,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 Sold $245,000 -9.3% $182 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Price Changed $270,000 -8.5% $201 / Sq Ft
08/20/2022 08/20/22 For Sale $295,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $920 $7,244 -- --
2024 $870 $6,899 -- --
2023 $870 $22,120 $4,420 $17,700
2022 $734 $16,910 $3,380 $13,530
2021 $753 $16,610 $3,320 $13,290
2020 $733 $14,270 $2,850 $11,420
2019 $719 $13,530 $2,700 $10,830
2018 $699 $11,450 $2,290 $9,160
2017 $697 $10,930 $2,180 $8,750
2016 $684 $10,080 $2,010 $8,070
2015 $635 $7,630 $1,520 $6,110
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6452894

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 156-06-044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.