2327 E 39th St Des Moines, IA 50317
Sheridan Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $186,000 - $211,949
3
Beds
1
Bath
860
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2327 E 39th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $198,487, approximately $230 per square foot. 2327 E 39th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Brubaker Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2024
Sold by
Hochmuth Michael D and Hochmuth Brenda L
Bought by
Hochmuth Brenda L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$154,000
Outstanding Balance
$152,800
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,687
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
Sold by
Equity Trust Co
Bought by
Hochmuth Michael D and Hochmuth Brenda L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 1998
Sold by
Reynolds John D and Reynolds Raelene A
Bought by
Hochmuth Michael D and Hochmuth Brenda L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,456
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hochmuth Brenda L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hochmuth Brenda L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hochmuth Michael D | $13,000 | None Available | |
| Hochmuth Michael D | $68,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hochmuth Brenda L | $154,000 | |
| Closed | Hochmuth Brenda L | $154,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hochmuth Michael D | $68,456 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,218 | $197,400 | $40,300 | $157,100 |
| 2024 | $3,218 | $174,000 | $34,900 | $139,100 |
| 2023 | $3,186 | $174,000 | $34,900 | $139,100 |
| 2022 | $3,186 | $144,100 | $30,000 | $114,100 |
| 2021 | $3,048 | $144,100 | $30,000 | $114,100 |
| 2020 | $3,048 | $130,000 | $26,900 | $103,100 |
| 2019 | $2,800 | $126,400 | $26,900 | $99,500 |
| 2018 | $2,766 | $112,700 | $23,500 | $89,200 |
| 2017 | $2,612 | $112,700 | $23,500 | $89,200 |
| 2016 | $2,540 | $105,100 | $21,600 | $83,500 |
| 2015 | $2,540 | $105,100 | $21,600 | $83,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map